HGBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography
Exploration
Fiction
First Editions
History
Literature
Military History
mysteries
Natural History
Rare Books
Religion
Science
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Code of Ordinances of York, Pennsylvania
Michie Co. 1944 1st Edition Hardcover VG  
Former ownership stamp on endpaper, tight and clean; First codification of the general and permanent ordinances of the City of York (PA) since 1907; well indexed ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences. Vol. II (nos. 5-8)
San Francisco California Acad. of Sciences 1887 1st Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Quarter-bound in leather, marbled endpapers, corners worn; ex-library; binding tight & clean. ; Contains important early papers on California natural history by C.C. Parry, E.L. Greene, Walter Brant, Thomas Casey, and others.; Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciencess; 8vo; 538 pp  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 IAWA Bulletin, New Series. Volumes 1-14
Leiden International Association Of Wood Anatomists 1980-1993 1st Edition Softcover NF  
Missing number 4 from the following volumes: vol. 2 (1981) , vol. 6 (1985) and 12(1991) ; never issued? ; Nice run. ; Sm 8vo  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 New York: A Collection From Harper's Magazine
New York Gallery Books 1991 0831742577 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NONE; Bound in pictorial boards, no DJ as issued  
Facsimiles of the original articles about New York City that were published in Harper's Magazine in the 19th century, includes the original illustrations ; 8vo; 543 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Commemoration of the Centennnial of the Publication of the Origin of Species by Charles Darwin Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Vol. 103 (2)
Philadelphia 1959 1st Edition Softcover VG  
In original wrappers; Includes important papers by Ernst Mayr, G. Ledyard Stebbins, Theodosius Dobzhansky, Norman Newell, G. Gaylord Simpson, and others; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 159-319 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Reliable Poultry Journal Vol. XXXI (No. 1-12)
Dayton, OH 1924-25 1st Edition Hardcover VG+  
Quarterbound with leather spine and corners, ex-library, tight & clean; bound with original wrappers ;

numerous articles on improving the breeds, egg production, new equipment, many illustrations and photographs, and great vintage ads; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1336 pp  
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Review of the Natural Resources of the African Continent
New York Columbia University Press 1963 B000HFR1TG 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+; Minor wear on edge of DJ; published in conjection with UNESCO  
Includes large fold-out map in back pocket; includes info on topography, mineral resources, climate, flora, fauna, etc.; 4to; 437 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Reliable Poultry Journal Vol. XXXV (No. 1-12)
Dayton, OH 1928-29 1st Edition Hardcover VG+; Quarterbound with leather spine and corners, leather rubbed on edges, ex-library, tight & clean  

numerous articles on improving the breeds, development of breeds, egg production, new equipment , and great vintage ads; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 808 pp  
Price: 65.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Four Thousand Five Hundred Questions and Answers on the Scriptures
Philadelphia Universal Book & Bible House 1937 B0006DEPO8 Hardcover VG+/NONE; Bound in navy blue, title in gilt.  
lovely copy; 8vo; 75 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arnoldia (19 Volumes)
Jamaica Plain Arnold Arboretum Of Harvard University 1970-1989 1st Edition Softcover NF  
Volumes 30 (1970) - 49 (1989) , missing 1978, 43(3) 1983 and 45(2) 1985. Volumes 30-41 were issued six times a year, beginning with vol. 42(1982) it was published quarterly. Please inquire at HGBooks about individual volumes or numbers; 8vo  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Memorial Hall Cook Book. Published by the Women's Committee of the Willow Grove Memorial Hall Building Fund, Willow Grove, PA
Willow Grove, PA Women's Committee 1919 1st Edition Hardcover VG/NONE; Bound in dark blue with title in gilt; age spot on boards; probably published in late 1920's - early 30's  
Full of wonderful advertising.; 8vo; 128 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 History of the St. Paul's Evangelical United Brethren Church (Red Lion, PA)
Pennsylvania 1968 1st Edition Hardcover VG; Bound in blue cloth with title in gilt  
History of the church from 1885-1968, located in Red Lion, Pennsylvania. Includes b&w photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Twenty Years of the Frederic W. Goudy Award.
Rochester Press of the Good Mountain 1988 1st Edition Softcover VG+; Includes fliers for the 21st and 22nd Annual Award winners.  
Contains brief summaries of the achievements of the recipients of this award.; lg 8vo; 79 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The COLOPHON. New Series. A Quarterly for Bookmen. Vol.I(1).
New York Pynson Printers 1935 B000J0R928 1st Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE; Some browning to edges of the boards, bookplate on endpaper.  
Includes articles on America's First Bibles, Alexandre Dumas, Stephen Collins Foster, etc. The ads are also great!; 8vo; 159 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Annals Of The Missouri Botanical Garden. Vol. 75 (1)
St. Louis Missouri Botanical Garden 1988 1st Edition Softcover VG  
Includes articles by Alwyn Gentry, Julian Steyermark, Daniel Janzen, and others. ; 8vo; 398 pp  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 TAXON: Journal of the International Association for Plant Taxonomy. Vol. 18-42
Utrecht International Bureau For Plant Taxonomy And Nomenclature 1969-1993 1st Edition Hardcover VG  
Volumes 18 (1969) - 42 (1993) ; most in original softcover wrappers, some volumes bound; the following volumes are incomplete: 28(1979) , 31(1982) . Volumes 29 (1980) , 32(1983) -37(1988) are bound in maroon library binding, and there are two bound volumes of indexes (28-31 & 32-36). ; Taxon is the journal of theInternational Association for Plant Taxonomy (I. A. P. T. ) and is devoted to systematic and evolutionary biology with emphasis on botany. Published quarterly. This is a nice run. ; 8vo  
Price: 675.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Reliable Poultry Journal Vol. XXV (No. 1-12)
Quincy, IL 1918-19 1st Edition Hardcover VG; Quarterbound with leather spine and corners, ex-library, rubbed on edges of spine  

numerous articles on improving the breeds, egg production, new equipment, and great vintage ads; articles on poultry and the war effort; patriotic colored covers on all issues ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1204 pp  
Price: 65.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Annals Of The Missouri Botanical Garden. Vol. 74 (1,2,3)
St. Louis Missouri Botanical Garden 1987 1st Edition Softcover VG  
Missing #4.; 8vo; 1-680 pp  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Prophets: Nevi'im. A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Masoretic Text
Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society 1978 0827600968 Later Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+; Bound in blue cloth, name & address on ffep. Nice copy  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 898 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Reliable Poultry Journal Vol. XXXVI (No. 1-12)
Dayton, OH 1929-30 1st Edition Hardcover VG+; Quarterbound with leather spine and corners, ex-library, tight & clean  

numerous articles on improving the breeds, egg production, new equipment , and great vintage ads; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 674 pp  
Price: 65.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Reliable Poultry Journal Vol. XXXIV (No. 1-12)
Dayton, OH 1927-28 1st Edition Hardcover VG+; Quarterbound with leather spine and corners, ex-library, tight & clean  

numerous articles on improving the breeds, egg production, new equipment , and great vintage ads; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 868 pp  
Price: 65.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 BRITTONIA: A Journal of Systematic Botany. Vol. 42 (3)
New York Botanical Garden 1990 1st Edition Softcover NF  
8vo; 165-248 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Commemoration Ceremony in Honor of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the First Continental Congress in the United States House
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1975 B0006CMY88 Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in maroon, gilt lettering, ex-library with usual stamps & marks.  
93d Congress, 2nd Session, House Document No. 93-413; 8vo; 155 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Ted's Flower Mission and other stories.
New York Methodist Book Concern N.D. Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in blue, some dirt and spots of the boards; former owners name & date in pencil on f.e.p.  
No publication date, but probably early 1900's. Inspirational stories for children, includes b& w vignettes.; 16mo; 64 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Mr. Dooley In the Hearts of His Countrymen.
Boston Small, Maynard & Co. 1899 0742642828 4th Edition Hardcover VG/NONE; Bound in green cloth, gilt on spine faded, minor wear to edges  
12mo; 285 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 SYSTEMATIC BOTANY. Quarterly Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Vols. 1-18
American Society Of Plant Taxonomists 1976-1993 B000K0846C 1st Edition Hardcover VG  
Volumes 2, 5-13 are bound in red library bindings, the other volumes are unbound. Some articles in some have notations and underlining ; Nice set. ; 8vo  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 BRITTONIA: A Journal of Systematic Botany. Vol. 30 (2)
New York Botanical Garden 1978 1st Edition Softcover VG  
Light wear to edges of wrappers; 8vo; 113-296 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The World's Greatest Books.
New York Wm. H. Wise 1943 B000EI7HL8 Hardcover G+/NONE  
Bound in red, gilt on spine faded, top edge gilded, nice solid copy.; Twentieth Century Series. "Being one publisher's selection of what might be considered the most popular literature published during the twentieth century. " A very useful synopsis of major 20th century works; Sm 8vo; 1140 pp  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Centennial Symposium: The Potential Of Arboreta And Botanical Gardens. Arnoldia 33 (1)
Jamaica Plain Arnold Arboretum Of Harvard University 1973 1st Edition Softcover NF  
Papers presented during the Centennial symposium of the Arnold Arboretum. Some of the papers include: "The Herbarium as a Data Bank" by Richard S. Cowan, "Ornamental Plant Introduction - Building on the Past" by John Creech, "Eastern North American Plants in Cultivation " by Carroll E. Wood, "History of Ornamental Horticulture in America" by Donald Wyman, and others. ; 8vo; 112 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 A History of Wonderful Inventions
New York Harper & Bros. 1855 Hardcover G+  
Bound in original brown embossed cloth, worn on edges and along spine; binding tight and text clean ; Illustrated with wonderful woodcuts, includes such inventions as the mariner's compass, lighthouses, gunpowder, barometer, microscope, printing press, etc. ; 2 vols in one; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 120 + 126 pp  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Presbyterian Brotherhood. Report of the First Convention Held at Indianapolis November 13th to 15th 1906.
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board 1907 Softcover G+; In blue wrappers, discolored & worn on spine.  
8vo; 287 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 BRITTONIA: A Journal of Systematic Botany. Vol. 30 (1)
New York Botanical Garden 1978 1st Edition Softcover VG  
Light wear to edges of wrappers; Dedicated to William Campbell Steere. ; 8vo; 112 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Preparatory History of the United States
New York D & J Sadlier & Co 1886 B000FM53U0 Hardcover G+; Bound in paper covered boards, worn and rubbed, broken at front hinge, bindig tight and text clean  
United History for young students from 1472 to 1770; each section has a summary and questions. This printing is also significant because 'the prominent part which Catholics have had in the history of our country has been amply and justly treated. ' ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 192 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Reliable Poultry Journal Vol. XXXIII (No. 1-12)
Dayton, OH 1926-27 1st Edition Hardcover VG+; Quarterbound with leather spine and corners, leather slightly rubbed on edges, ex-library, tight & clean  

numerous articles on improving the breeds, development of breeds, egg production, new equipment , and great vintage ads; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 946 pp  
Price: 65.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Confessions of Saint Augustine [translated by Edward Bouverie Pusey]
New York Quality Paperback Book Club 1991 Paperback AN  
Written about 397 and is regarded as the first autobiography written. It is the account of the first 41 years of the life of St. Augustine, who indulged in all that life had to offer until his conversion to Christianity.; 8vo; 382 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 A New England Keepsake Presented to all Craftsmen Registered At the 19th Annual Convention
Boston Printing House of Craftsmen 1938 B000IACVYU 1st Edition Hardcover VG; Bound in brown, title in gilt, somewhat sun-faded on spine.  
Includes articles on the history of various New England printing presses as well as wonderful examples from the various presses. ; 8vo; unpaginated pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Best of H. T. Webster. A Memorial Collection.
New York Simon & Schuster 1953 B0007DNYSU Hardcover VG/G; Discoloration in the gutter of the endpapers; DJ with some wear to edges, rubbed.  
Introduction by Robert E. Sherwood and a biographical Sketch by Philo Calhoun. Harold Tucker Webster was a well known cartoonist during the first half of the 20th century. This volume was published soon after his death in 1952 and includes a sampling of his work from 1917 through 1952.; 4to; 255 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Daniel And Minor Prophets With Wycliffe Bible Commentary. Parallel Edition
New York Iversen-Norman Associates 1976 B000BI5W90 2nd Printing Hardcover VG+/NONE; Slight wear to edges, tight and clean copy  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 BRITTONIA: A Journal of Systematic Botany. Vol. 31 (2)
New York Botanical Garden 1979 1st Edition Softcover VG  
Light wear to edges of wrappers; 8vo; 117-312 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Nature Magazine February 1926. Vol. VII (2)
Washington, D. C. American Nature Association 1926 Magazine VG/VG-; Rubbing & light wear to edges, some grime  
Includes articles by William Alden & Donald Peattie; 4to; 63-128 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Nature Magazine Vol. X (3) . September 1927
Washington, D. C. American Nature Association 1927 Magazine G+/G+; Wear to edges, foxing on front wrapper  
Numerous articles on nature, birds, wildlife, great ads; 4to; 147-206 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Nature Magazine Vol. X (6) . December 1927
Washington, D. C. American Nature Association 1927 Magazine G+/G+; Wear to edges, old stains on bottom edge throughout  
Includes an article on Jackson Hole & Carlsbad, great ads; 4to; 343-410 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Nature Magazine Vol. 16 (3) . September 1930
Washington, D. C. American Nature Association 1930 Magazine G/G; Wear to edges; small stains on top & bottom edge  
Includes articles on birds, gardening, etc. , great ads; 4to; 133-200 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Nature Magazine Vol. 17 (5) . May 1931
Washington, D. C. American Nature Association 1931 Magazine G/G; Front wrapper almost completely loose, eear to edges  
The issue is devoted to the Carolinas, includes full page color painting of wild turkeys by R. Bruce Horsfall ; 4to; 279-351 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Nature Magazine Vol. 19 (5) . May 1932
Washington, D. C. American Nature Association 1932 Magazine G/G; Wear to edges  
The issue is devoted to Colorado ; 4to; 269-330 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Nature Magazine Vol. 22 (5) . December 1933
Washington, D. C. American Nature Association 1933 Magazine Fair/P; Wrapper very worn, bottom inch missing, staining on bottom of many pages  
Various articles on nature, animals, birds, etc. , Includes article by Donald Peattie on Louis Agassiz and an article on winter camping; 4to; 241-269 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Nature Magazine Vol. 23 (3) . March 1934
Washington, D. C. American Nature Association 1934 Magazine G/G; Some wear to edges, great cover art by R. Bruce Horsfall  
Various articles on nature, animals, birds, etc. ; great ads ; 4to; 105-152 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 The Life Of Henry Ward Beecher. A Comprehensive and Accurate History of the Great Divine from His Birth to His Grave....
New York Hurst & Company Arlington Edition Hardcover VG-/P; Bound in dark purple linen with embossed designs in black, boards and spine have spots of sun-fading, wear to edges, no date but owners name & date (1889) on flyleaf; pages toned throughout  
Beecher (1813-1887) was a liberal U. S. Minister whose oratorical skill and social concern made him ne of the most influential Protestant spokesmen of his time. ; 12mo; 162 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Steps Up The Ladder; Or, The Story Of Poor Little Tim. A True Story
New York Nelson & Phillips 1877 Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in maroon with title in gilt on spine, wear to edges, scattered age spots, one of the full page illustrations is loose and chipped along the edge  
A street urchin learns to read the Bible and comes to understand God's grace; 24mo; 126 pp  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 A Cumulative Index To Arnoldia
Jamaica Plain Arnold Arboretum Of Harvard University 1969 1st Edition Softcover NF  
In orginal red wrappers; Covers volumes 1-29 (1941-1969) ; 8vo; 87 pp  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Reliable Poultry Journal Vol. XXIX (No. 2-10)
Quincy, IL 1922 1st Edition Hardcover VG+; Quarterbound with leather spine and corners, ex-library, tight & clean  

numerous articles on improving the breeds, egg production, judging standards, and great vintage ads; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 166-992 pp  
Price: 65.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 The Poetical Works Of Rogers, Campbell, J. Montgomery, Lamb And Kirke White. Complete in One Volume
Philadelphia Carey & Lea 1830 B00087RBR0 Hardcover G; Leather binding with marbled endpapers, leather worn and rubbed, especially on edges, small tears on surface, first signature with tp, frontispiece, is loose, scattered foxing and age spots throughout, some of the paper in some signature very foxed, binding tight  
Collection of works of some of the most popular English poets of the time, Samuel Rogers (1763-1855) ; Thomas Campbell (1777-1844) ; James Montgomery (1771-1854) ; Charles Lamb (1775-1834) ; and Henry Kirke White (1785-1806) . The works of each author is preceeded by a biographical memoir, each section is also individually paginated. ; 8vo; 496 pp  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 A Key Containing the Statements and Solutions of Questions in Davies' Elementary Algebra: for the Use of Teachers Only
New York A. S. Barnes 1858 B0008BIFZI Hardcover G+; Bound in green cloth with leather spine and title stamped in gilt on spine, wear to edges of leather and beginning to split at top of front hinge, marbled edges, printed on two types of paper, one high quality, one not so good, tight & clean  
Teachers key meant to accompany a high school text book, also contains several pages of ads for other titles by A. S. Barnes ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 99 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Nature Magazine Vol. 29 (6) . June 1937
Washington, D. C. American Nature Association 1937 Magazine G/Fair; Some wear to edges, wrapper beginning to come loose  
Various articles on nature photography, birds, gardening, nature, etc. , great ads; 4to; 321-384 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Great Events Of Bible Times
New York Doubleday 1987 0385236786 1st US Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Large format, profusely illustrated with photographs, color and b&w illustrations, maps, etc. Covers events of both the Old and New Testament; 4to; 200 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Reliable Poultry Journal Vol. XXXII (No. 1-12)
Dayton, OH 1925-26 1st Edition Hardcover VG+; Quarterbound with leather spine and corners, leather slightly rubbed on edges, ex-library, tight & clean  

numerous articles on improving the breeds, development of breeds, egg production, new equipment , and great vintage ads. This volume includes articles on the first Araucana's in the US, Buff Orpington's, the origin of Plymouth Rock, and more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1064 pp  
Price: 70.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Maryland Geological Survey: Talbot County
Baltimore John Hopkins Press 1926 B000G1LRAA 1st Edition Softcover VG; In orginal green paper wrappers, former owner's name whited-out on tp, tight and clean  
Includes chapters on Physiography, Geology (and Micocene & Pleistocene formations) , Mineral resources, Soils, Climate, Hydrology, and Forests of Talbot County ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pp  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Epistles of James, Peter, and Jude (Anchor Bible)
Doubleday 1964 0385013744 Hardcover VG/G+  
DJ sun-faded, especially on spine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Reliable Poultry Journal Vol. XXX (No. 1-12)
Dayton, OH 1923-24 1st Edition Hardcover VG+; Quarterbound with leather spine and corners, ex-library, tight & clean; bound with original wrappers  

numerous articles on improving the breeds, egg production, new equipment, many illustrations and photographs, and great vintage ads; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1292 pp  
Price: 45.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 (The New Yorker) The New Yorker Album, 1950-1955
New York Harper & Brothers 1955 Hardcover VG/VG; DJ with small tears and chips along the edges, slight foxing in gutter.  
40 New Yorker covers in color & 450 b/w cartoons.; unpaginated pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Abbot, Willis J. Blue Jackets of 1812. A History of the Naval Battles of the Second War with Great Britain, to Which is Prefixed an Account of the French War of 1798
Dodd Mead & Co 1887 B000K5Q2VG 1st Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
Professionally rebound in blue and gray cloth; some insect damage to tp; text tight and clea. ; Willis John Abbot (1863-1934) was an American journalist and popular author of naval and shipping books ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 409 pp  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Abbott, Jane The Inheritors
Chicago Peoples Book Club 1953 B000BNC69O Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/VG; Slight wear to edge of DJ, spine very slightly cocked  
A novel of suspense and romance; DJ and endpaper artwork by Lee Gustavson.; 8vo; 254 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Abbott, Jane The Neighbors.
Chicago Peoples Book Club 1952 B000CC38SC Book Club Edition Hardcover VG+/VG; Minor wear to edges of DJ  
Romance set in New England; DJ and endpaper artwork by L.R. Gustavson.; 8vo; 280 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Abbott, John S. C. Austria: Its Rise and Present Power [Nations of the World]
New York Peter Fenelon Collier 1900 B00087Y1CI Hardcover G+/NONE  
Bound in green, top edge gilded; ex-library with usual marks, starting to crack at front hinge. ; Detailed history of the Austria Empire from 1232 through 1860. With a supplementary chapter of recent events by Wilfred C. Lay. ; 8vo; 586 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Abbott, John S. C. The History Of Napoleon Bonaparte. Vol. II
New York Harper & Brothers 1883 Reprint Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in embossed maroon cloth, title & design in gilt, spine faded, rubbed on edges; faint mousture stain along bottom edge & fore edge. Binding tight , text clean.  
Volume II of a 2 volume biography of Napoleon; includes numerous b&w illustrations. ; 8vo; 666 pp  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Abbott, John S.C. Chevalier De La Salle and His Companions.
New York Dodd Mead 1898 B000878QFG Hardcover G+/NONE; Ex-library copy with the usual marks & stamps, spine has been covered with black tape, top edge gilted.  
Historical biography/ novel about La Salle and his explorations in North America.; 12mo; 384 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Abbott, Lyman The Other Room
New York Outlook Company 1903 B00085IE2I Complete edition Hardcover G+/NONE; Brown cloth spne and brown boards, paste-on title discolored, some wear to edges.  
Nicely printed collection of inspirational essays.; 8vo; 120 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Abdill, George B. A Locomotive Engineer's Album. The Saga of Steam Engines in America.
New York Bonzana 1965 B0007ECE30 Hardcover VG/VG; Small chips on spine, slight wear on edges.  
Profusely illustrated with wonderful b/w photos. A must for all true RR buffs!!; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 190 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Adam, David Stow A Handbook of Christian Ethics
Edinburgh T. & T. Clark 1925 Hardcover VG/NONE; Bound in maroon, title in gilt on spine, minor wear to edges, bookplate & name on f.e.p.  
8vo; 399 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Adam, Robert M Scotland Rivers and Streams
Edinburgh Hopetoun Press 1948 B0006ARR64 1st Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
No DJ. Closed tear on tp; Wonderful b&w photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 65 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart