|
|
|
1 |
Code of Ordinances of York, Pennsylvania Michie Co. 1944 1st Edition Hardcover VG Former ownership stamp on endpaper, tight and clean; First codification of the general and permanent ordinances of the City of York (PA) since 1907; well indexed ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences. Vol. II (nos. 5-8) San Francisco California Acad. of Sciences 1887 1st Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Quarter-bound in leather, marbled endpapers, corners worn; ex-library; binding tight & clean. ; Contains important early papers on California natural history by C.C. Parry, E.L. Greene, Walter Brant, Thomas Casey, and others.; Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciencess; 8vo; 538 pp Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Reliable Poultry Journal Vol. XXXI (No. 1-12) Dayton, OH 1924-25 1st Edition Hardcover VG+ Quarterbound with leather spine and corners, ex-library, tight & clean; bound with original wrappers ; numerous articles on improving the breeds, egg production, new equipment, many illustrations and photographs, and great vintage ads; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1336 pp Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Reliable Poultry Journal Vol. XXXV (No. 1-12) Dayton, OH 1928-29 1st Edition Hardcover VG+; Quarterbound with leather spine and corners, leather rubbed on edges, ex-library, tight & clean
numerous articles on improving the breeds, development of breeds, egg production, new equipment , and great vintage ads; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 808 pp Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Arnoldia (19 Volumes) Jamaica Plain Arnold Arboretum Of Harvard University 1970-1989 1st Edition Softcover NF Volumes 30 (1970) - 49 (1989) , missing 1978, 43(3) 1983 and 45(2) 1985. Volumes 30-41 were issued six times a year, beginning with vol. 42(1982) it was published quarterly. Please inquire at HGBooks about individual volumes or numbers; 8vo Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
TAXON: Journal of the International Association for Plant Taxonomy. Vol. 18-42 Utrecht International Bureau For Plant Taxonomy And Nomenclature 1969-1993 1st Edition Hardcover VG Volumes 18 (1969) - 42 (1993) ; most in original softcover wrappers, some volumes bound; the following volumes are incomplete: 28(1979) , 31(1982) . Volumes 29 (1980) , 32(1983) -37(1988) are bound in maroon library binding, and there are two bound volumes of indexes (28-31 & 32-36). ; Taxon is the journal of theInternational Association for Plant Taxonomy (I. A. P. T. ) and is devoted to systematic and evolutionary biology with emphasis on botany. Published quarterly. This is a nice run. ; 8vo Price:
675.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Reliable Poultry Journal Vol. XXV (No. 1-12) Quincy, IL 1918-19 1st Edition Hardcover VG; Quarterbound with leather spine and corners, ex-library, rubbed on edges of spine
numerous articles on improving the breeds, egg production, new equipment, and great vintage ads; articles on poultry and the war effort; patriotic colored covers on all issues ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1204 pp Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The World's Greatest Books. New York Wm. H. Wise 1943 B000EI7HL8 Hardcover G+/NONE Bound in red, gilt on spine faded, top edge gilded, nice solid copy.; Twentieth Century Series. "Being one publisher's selection of what might be considered the most popular literature published during the twentieth century. " A very useful synopsis of major 20th century works; Sm 8vo; 1140 pp Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Centennial Symposium: The Potential Of Arboreta And Botanical Gardens. Arnoldia 33 (1) Jamaica Plain Arnold Arboretum Of Harvard University 1973 1st Edition Softcover NF Papers presented during the Centennial symposium of the Arnold Arboretum. Some of the papers include: "The Herbarium as a Data Bank" by Richard S. Cowan, "Ornamental Plant Introduction - Building on the Past" by John Creech, "Eastern North American Plants in Cultivation " by Carroll E. Wood, "History of Ornamental Horticulture in America" by Donald Wyman, and others. ; 8vo; 112 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Preparatory History of the United States New York D & J Sadlier & Co 1886 B000FM53U0 Hardcover G+; Bound in paper covered boards, worn and rubbed, broken at front hinge, bindig tight and text clean United History for young students from 1472 to 1770; each section has a summary and questions. This printing is also significant because 'the prominent part which Catholics have had in the history of our country has been amply and justly treated. ' ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 192 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Reliable Poultry Journal Vol. XXXIII (No. 1-12) Dayton, OH 1926-27 1st Edition Hardcover VG+; Quarterbound with leather spine and corners, leather slightly rubbed on edges, ex-library, tight & clean
numerous articles on improving the breeds, development of breeds, egg production, new equipment , and great vintage ads; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 946 pp Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Nature Magazine Vol. 17 (5) . May 1931 Washington, D. C. American Nature Association 1931 Magazine G/G; Front wrapper almost completely loose, eear to edges The issue is devoted to the Carolinas, includes full page color painting of wild turkeys by R. Bruce Horsfall ; 4to; 279-351 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Nature Magazine Vol. 22 (5) . December 1933 Washington, D. C. American Nature Association 1933 Magazine Fair/P; Wrapper very worn, bottom inch missing, staining on bottom of many pages Various articles on nature, animals, birds, etc. , Includes article by Donald Peattie on Louis Agassiz and an article on winter camping; 4to; 241-269 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Reliable Poultry Journal Vol. XXIX (No. 2-10) Quincy, IL 1922 1st Edition Hardcover VG+; Quarterbound with leather spine and corners, ex-library, tight & clean
numerous articles on improving the breeds, egg production, judging standards, and great vintage ads; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 166-992 pp Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Poetical Works Of Rogers, Campbell, J. Montgomery, Lamb And Kirke White. Complete in One Volume Philadelphia Carey & Lea 1830 B00087RBR0 Hardcover G; Leather binding with marbled endpapers, leather worn and rubbed, especially on edges, small tears on surface, first signature with tp, frontispiece, is loose, scattered foxing and age spots throughout, some of the paper in some signature very foxed, binding tight Collection of works of some of the most popular English poets of the time, Samuel Rogers (1763-1855) ; Thomas Campbell (1777-1844) ; James Montgomery (1771-1854) ; Charles Lamb (1775-1834) ; and Henry Kirke White (1785-1806) . The works of each author is preceeded by a biographical memoir, each section is also individually paginated. ; 8vo; 496 pp Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Nature Magazine Vol. 29 (6) . June 1937 Washington, D. C. American Nature Association 1937 Magazine G/Fair; Some wear to edges, wrapper beginning to come loose Various articles on nature photography, birds, gardening, nature, etc. , great ads; 4to; 321-384 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Great Events Of Bible Times New York Doubleday 1987 0385236786 1st US Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Large format, profusely illustrated with photographs, color and b&w illustrations, maps, etc. Covers events of both the Old and New Testament; 4to; 200 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Reliable Poultry Journal Vol. XXXII (No. 1-12) Dayton, OH 1925-26 1st Edition Hardcover VG+; Quarterbound with leather spine and corners, leather slightly rubbed on edges, ex-library, tight & clean
numerous articles on improving the breeds, development of breeds, egg production, new equipment , and great vintage ads. This volume includes articles on the first Araucana's in the US, Buff Orpington's, the origin of Plymouth Rock, and more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1064 pp Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Maryland Geological Survey: Talbot County Baltimore John Hopkins Press 1926 First Edition Softcover Very Good In orginal green paper wrappers, former owner's name whited-out on tp, tight and clean ; Includes chapters on Physiography, Geology (and Miocene & Pleistocene formations) , Mineral resources, Soils, Climate, Hydrology, and Forests of Talbot County ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
A. Asher Catalogue XXX - NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS Amsterdam A. Asher & Co. 1987 1st Edition Paperback VG+ Slight rubbing to edges, date stamp on front cover; 677 items listed - General Natural History & Travel; Herbals; Pre-Linnean Botany; Floras; Horticulture; Cryptogams; General Zoology & Mammals; Ichthyology & Herpetology; Ornithology; Entomology; Mollusca & other Invertebrates; Paleontology & Earth Sciences; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 149 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Abbott, Jane The Neighbors. Chicago Peoples Book Club 1952 B000CC38SC Book Club Edition Hardcover VG+/VG; Minor wear to edges of DJ Romance set in New England; DJ and endpaper artwork by L.R. Gustavson.; 8vo; 280 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Abbott, John S. C. Austria: Its Rise and Present Power New York Peter Fenelon Collier 1900 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Bound in green, top edge gilded; ex-library with usual marks, starting to crack at front hinge. ; Detailed history of the Austria Empire from 1232 through 1860. With a supplementary chapter of recent events by Wilfred C. Lay. ; Nations of the World; 8vo; 586 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Abbott, John S. C. The History Of Napoleon Bonaparte. Vol. II New York Harper & Brothers 1883 Reprint Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in embossed maroon cloth, title & design in gilt, spine faded, rubbed on edges; faint mousture stain along bottom edge & fore edge. Binding tight , text clean. Volume II of a 2 volume biography of Napoleon; includes numerous b&w illustrations. ; 8vo; 666 pp Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Abbott, Lyman The Other Room New York Outlook Company 1903 B00085IE2I Complete edition Hardcover G+/NONE; Brown cloth spne and brown boards, paste-on title discolored, some wear to edges. Nicely printed collection of inspirational essays.; 8vo; 120 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Adams, Joseph H. Harpers Outdoor Book for Boys New York Harper & Brothers 1907 1st Edition Hardcover VG- Bound in green cloth with design in black and orange on front board; worn along edges and spine; text tight and clean; name on endpaper ; Frontispiece a photo of a great tree house; detailed instructions for building and doing all types of activities from building a rabbit hutch, tress houses, wind mills, snow shoes, kites, ice-boats, and much much more. Illustrated throughout ; Harper's Practical Books for Boys; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 381 pp Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Adams, Leon D. The Wines of America New York McGraw-Hill 1978 0070003173 2nd Revised Edition Hardcover VG/VG; Bound in beige cloth w/ red spine; endpapers show American wine labels; DJ price-clipped, some wear to edges. Well-written history of wines in America; black & white photographs. Inscribed by the author to a member of the Nissley family of winemakers in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.; 8vo; 623 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins Banner By The Wayside New York Random House 1947 B0006AR3OU Book Club Edition Hardcover VG-/VG-; Bound in maroon, some discoloration on endpapers; DJ with slight wear to edges, faded on spine Historical adventure/romance set along the Erie Canal in the mid-1800's; 8vo; 376 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Adcock, Thomas Grief Street New York Pocket Books 1997 0671519867 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NF; Signed by the author on the title page Another Neil Hockaday crime mystery set in NYC; 8vo; 326 pp; Signed by Author Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Addison, William Worthy Dr Fuller London J.M. Dent 1951 B0006D70RW 1st Edition Hardcover G+/VG; Bound in tan cloth, slight discoloration on edges, corner of ffep has been cut off (to remove name? ) ; slight wear to edges of DJ Biography of Thomas Fuller (1608-1661), British scholar, preacher, and one of the most witty & prolific authors of the 17th century. Includes illustrations; 8vo; 298 pp Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Agee, James A Death in the Family New York McDowell, Obolensky 1957 B0006AV5JE Later Printing Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in blue, some wear to edges, sun-faded on spine and back edge; name on endpaper. Good reading copy of an early printing.; 8vo; 339 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Albrektson, Arvid H. Tariro Philadelphia Muhlenberg Press 1959 1st US Edition Hardcover VG-/G; Name on ffep, slight discoloration to endpapers; DJ worn on edges with small tears & chips Translated from the Swedish by Elsa Kruuse; 8vo; 220 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Alcott, Louisa May Behind A Mask. The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott New York William Morrow 1975 0688003389 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+; Name on ffep; very minor wear to edges of DJ Contains an introduction by Madeleine Stern and four stories by Louisa M. Alcott: Behind a Mask; or, A Woman's Power, The Abbot's Ghost; or, Maurice Treherne's Temptation, Pauline's Passion and Punishment, and, The Mysterious Key and What it opened. The first two of these stories were published under the pseudonym of A. M. Barnard. Includes bibliographical references. ; 8vo; 277 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Aldrich, Nelson W., Jr. OLD MONEY. The Mythology of America's Upper Class. New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 0394570367 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover VG/VG; Remainder mark on bottom edge, very slight wear to edge of DJ. A witty and provocative look at the culture of the American upper class and the values and meanings of inherited wealth. Old Money examines how and why the values nurtured by the inheritors of wealth differ from those of the marketplace and the self-made man, and shows how these differing attitudes toward money affect the lives of individuals and the face of society. Old Money attitudes are an inheritance of educational and aesthetic values, attitudes toward the family, the genders and different generations, as well. Drawing on personal experience, historical anecdotes of leading families like the Vanderbilts, Roosevelts, Kennedys, and Rockefellers, and more than 150 interviews, Old Money conducts a revealing exploration of the complex meanings of money and success in American society; 8vo; 309 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Alexander, Caroline The Way to Xanadu Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0679419004 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Small remainder mark on bottom edge; An interesting account of the quest to experience first hand the places inspired by Samuel Coleridge's 'Kubla Khan' ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Alger, Horatio Jr. Luke Walton, Or, The Chicago Newsboy New York Hurst & Company N.D.; Hardcover; Very Good- with no DJ; Bound in green, title in gilt on front & spine, image of boy sitting & reading a book on front, some wear and grime on boards, name on ffep, rear fep missing, binding tight and text clean Nice early printing; 12mo; 286 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Ali, Salim The Book Of Indian Birds Delhi Oxford University Press / Bombay Natural History Society 1979 B0006ERC5Q 11th Edition Hardcover VG-/VG-; Boundin green cloth, DJ with wear to edges, sun-faded on spine Useful reference, 74 color plates depicting 296 species; 12mo; 187 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Allen, Fred Much Ado About Me. Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1956 0884112918 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover G+/P; Bound in blue, slight wear to edges, DJ with major tears & chips, missing half of rear flap. Humorous reflection on his life and career.; 8vo; 380 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Allen, Hervey Toward the Morning New York Rinehart 1948 B0006ARHNW 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG/Fair; DJ painting by Andrew Wyeth; DJ worn on edges with small tear & chips, faded on spine. A novel of life in Philadelphia in the 10 years before the American Revolution.; 8vo; 438 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Allen, Hervey Toward the Morning New York Rinehart 1948 B0006ARHNW 1st Edition Hardcover G/G; Bound in tan, endpapers discolored in gutters, name on f.e.p.; DJ worn on edges. A novel of life in Philadelphia in the 10 years before the American Revolution.; 8vo; 458 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Almedingen, E. M. Tomorrow Will Come Boston Little, Brown 1941 B0007DPX8O 1st Edition Hardcover VG-/G; Corners slightly bumped, address label on ffep; DJ with small chips & tears on edges. Fascinating autobiography. Edith Martha Almedingen was 19 years old and living in St. Petersburg during the Russian Revolution. This is her story about that period of time. ; 8vo; 343 pp Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Alter, Stephen Silk and Steel New York Farar, Straus, & Giroux 1980 0374264112 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG-; DJ with minor wear to edge, name on endpaper. historical novel set in India about 200 years ago.; 8vo; 327 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|