|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Griswold, W. C. Griswold's Life of Henry Ward Beecher Centerbrook, CT W. C. Griswold & Co 1887 Paperback Very Good- In original paper wrapes, chipped along edges; Biographical sketch of Beecher (1813-1887) , one of the most prominent, theologically liberal American Congregationalist clergyman in the middle of the 19th c; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 130 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Groner, Alex American Business & Industry New York American Heritage 1972 0070011567 1st Edition Hardcover VG/G+; Name on endpaper; DJ worn on edges with small tears & chips, especially at spine Well done and profusely illustrated history of American business and industry from the 1600's through 1972 and the building of the World Trade towers. ; 4to; 384 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Guedalla, Philip Wellington New York Literary Guild 1931 B00005XY57 Hardcover VG/G+; Bound in blue cloth, endpaper maps, slight wear to edges: DJ worn on edges with small tears and chips Well researched biography of Sir Arthur Wesley, the first Duke of Wellington; 8vo; 536 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Haas, Ben The Chandler Heritage New York Simon & Schuster 1971 0671210068 Book Club Edition Hardcover G/G; Bound in red, some wear to boards, f.e.p. has been removed; DJ with small tears & chips. Saga about three generations of a great southern family dynasty.; 8vo; 565 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Hagan, Chet Redemption New York Richardson & Steirman 1987 0931933633 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+; Vert light wear to edges; inscribed and signed by author on t. P. 8vo; 263 pp; Signed by Author Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Hahn, Emily A Degree of Prudery: A Biography of Fanny Burney Doubleday 1950 B0006D6UYG 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG/G+; DJ with light edge wear, somewhat sun-faded on spine Fanny Burney (1752-1840) , was an English novelist and diarist. Her three major novels, Evelina (1778) , Cecila (1782) and Camilla (1796) , are about the entry into the world of a young, beautiful, intelligent but inexperienced girl. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Halberstam, David The Children Random House 1998 0679415610 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ Light shelf wear; tight and clean; Brilliant and moving evocation of the early days of the civil rights movement, as seen through the story of the young people--the Children--who met in the 1960s and went on to lead the revolution; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 783 pp Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Haldeman, Joe The Hemingway Hoax New York William Morrow 1990 0688090249 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/NF; Initials embossed on ffep Fast-paced science fiction combined with the historical literary legacy of Ernest Hemingway; 8vo; 155 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Hale, John The Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance New York Atheneum 1994 0689122004 Book Club Edition Hardcover NF/NF; Like new A detailed account of European history between 1450 and 1620; describes the intellectual life and social conditions of the period, and discusses the cultural changes that took place; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 647 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Hall, Thor Anders Nygren. Makers of the Modern Theological Mind Waco, TX Word Books 1978 0849900980 Later Printing Hardcover VG+/VG; Light wear to DJ Anders Nygren (1890-1978) was a leading representative of the so-called Lundensian school of theology. He was professor at the University of Lund, Sweden, then bishop of Lund. An important figure in the ecumenical movement, he served as president of the Lutheran World Federation; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Hamaya, Hiroshi Landscapes Abrams 1982 0810912783 1st US Edition Hardcover NF Light shelf wear on slipcase; Hamaya's signature and chop on bookplate from the American Museum of Natural History ; Originally published in Japan as Chi-no-kao (Aspects of Nature). Stunning photographs of nature and geological wonders from all over the world; Oblong 4to 11" - 13; 167 pp; Signed by Author Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Hamlin, A. D. F. A Text-book Of The History Of Architecture New York Longmans, Green & Co. 1950 B000J1E48O Revised Edition; Later Printing Hardcover VG/G; Bound in blue, light wear to edges; DJ worn wioth samll tears &chips to edges A full outline of the development of the various schools of architecture, includes numerous illustrations; 12mo; 493 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Hammond, John Hays The Autobiography of John Hays Hammond 2 Volumes New York Farrar & Rinehart 1935 Hardcover Very Good Sunfaded on spines, former owner's name on ffep, in original slipcase; John Hays Hammond (1855 – 1936) was a famous mining engineer, diplomat, and philanthropist. Known as the man with the midas touch, he amassed a sizable fortune before the age of 40; he was an early advocate of deep-level mining, and was involved in mining in South Afric until he was run out o fthe country. He became a close friend of President William Howard Taft, and was appointed a special U. S. Ambassador. At the same time, he continued to develop mines in Mexico and California and, in 1923, he made another fortune while drilling for oil with the Burnham Exploration Company. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 813 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Hancock, Rubye Kilgore The Key's Secret Grand Rapids Zondervan 1967 B0006BPZ6C 1st Edition Hardcover G+/G; Some wear to edges, esp. at spine, DJ with large chip at base of spine, some wear to edges. A romance story with strong spiritual undertones for young readers.; 8vo; 152 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth VERLAINE: Fool of God New York Random House 1957 B000EEMZMI 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG; Some old dust on top edge First modern biography in English of the tempestuous French poet. A lyric poet whose work marks a transition between Romantic and Symbolist poetry, Verlaine (1844-1896), along with Stephane Mallarme and Charles Budelaire, was one of the so-called "Decadents" of 19th century French literature. First modern biography in English of the tempestuous French poet. A yric poet whose work marks a transition between Romantic and Symbolist poetry, Verlaine (1844-1896), along with tephane Mallarme and Charles Budelaire, was one of the so-called "Decadents" of 19th century French literature.; 394 pp Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Hardy, Mrs. A. S. Sea Stories for Wonder Eyes Boston Ginn & Co. 1904 B0006ADPRY Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in green, some wear to edges, spots on back cover; cloth becoming unglued from boards a few spots, binding tight. Illustrated by Edith Browning Brand, ill. A series of stories about the sea and its creatures from children, includes b&w illustrations and some photographs.; 12mo; 157 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Hardy, Ronald The SAVAGES New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1967 B0006BO8F6 Hardcover VG/G+; DJ with 3 large chips on front Set in the Congo during the early months of its independence; 380 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Hardy, Ronald ACT OF DESTRUCTION Garden City Doubleday 1962 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover VG/VG; DJ with slight wear on edges; inscribed on free endpaper Set in Africa and a man whose passionate love of undisturbed nature becomes an obsession.; Sm 8vo; 424 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Harman, Henry M. A Journey to Eqypt and the Holy Land in 1869-1870 Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1873 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Bound in green cloth; spine has been professionally restored; tight and clean ; The author, then professor of Ancient Languages at Dickinson College, PA took a year's sabbatical to travel throughout the Middle East; interesting observations about life and customs in the areas he visited. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 331 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Harriman, W. Averell and Elie Abel Special Envoy To Churchill And Stalin, 1941-1946 New York Random House 1975 0394482964 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover G+/G+; Light wear to edges, old moisture stain on lower edges of pages towards end of book making the edges wavy; DJ worn on edges with small tears & chips along top edge Harriman's account of his role as Roosevelt's personal emissary to Winston Churchill and his role as Ambassador to Russia; an insider's account of the decisions affecting the course of World War II ; 8vo; 595 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Harris, Cyril Street of Knives Boston Little Brown & Co. 1950 B0006ASDG2 2nd Printing Hardcover VG-/VG-; Name on f.e.p., slight wear to edges. A historical novel based on Aaron Burr and his scheme to conquer the continent; 8vo; 370. pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Harris, W. L. (Ed. ) The Doctrines And Discipline Of The Methodist Episcopal Church. 1872. With an Appendix New York Nelson & Phillips 1872 1st Edition Hardcover G; Bound in brown, wear to edges and small pieces missing from top and bottom of spine, small tear in front gutter, binding tight and text clean; all the wear to this book is on the outside edges, the size is such that it was probably meant to carried in your pocket Interesting little book, includes brief church history, then arranged in 6 major parts, Part I - Origin, Doctrines & Rules; Part II - Government of the Church; Part II - Administration of Discipline; Part IV - Educational & Benevolent Institutions; Part V - Temporal Economy, and, Part VI - The Ritual. The Appendix includes infoirmation on the various church committees, recommended reading, etc. Gives an excellent view of the church in the middle of the 19th century; 32mo; 424 pp Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Harsanyi, Zsolt De The Star-gazer New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1939 B00085D03Q 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG-; Bound in blue cloth, slight spotting on edges of boards; DJ with tiny tears and chips on edges. Historical biography of the life of Galileo. Translated from the Hungarian by Paul Tabor. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 572 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Hart, Matthew The Irish Game A True Story of Crime and Art New York Walker & Company 2004 0802714269 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A rivetting story about the 1986 art heist at Ireland's Russborough House that included the theft of a Goya, 2 Rubenses and a Vermeer by the notorious Dublin gasnter Martin Cahill. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 220 pages; In the annals of art theft, no case has matched?for sheer criminal panache?the heist at Ireland’s Russborough House in 1986.
The Irish police knew right away that the mastermind was a Dublin gangster named Martin Cahill. Yet the great plunder ?including a Gainsborough, a Goya, two Rubenses, and a Vermeer? remained at large for years. Cahill taunted the police with a string of other crimes, but in the end it was the paintings that brought him low. The challenge of disposing of such famous works forced him to reach outside his familiar world into the international arena, and when he did, his pursuers were waiting.
The movie-perfect sting that broke Cahill uncovered an astonishing maze of banking and drug-dealing connections that redefined the way police view art theft. As if that were not enough, the recovery of the Vermeer?by then worth $200 million?led to a remarkable discovery about the way Vermeer achieved his photographic perspective.
The Irish Game places the great theft in Ireland’s long sad history of violence and follows the thread that led, as a direct result of Cahill’s desperate adventures with the Russborough art, to his assassination by the IRA. With the storytelling skill of a novelist and the instincts of a detective, Matthew Hart follows the twists and turns of this celebrated case, linking it with two other world-famous thefts?of Vermeer’s ?The Concert” and other famous paintings at the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum in Boston, and of Edvard Munch’s ?The Scream” at the National Gallery of Norway in Oslo. Sharply observed, fully explored, The Irish Game is a masterpiece in the literature of true crime.
Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Harte, John The Green Fuse. An Ecological Odyssey. Berkeley University of California 1993 0520082079 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG+ Illustrated by Len Kamp, illustrator Bookplate on endpaper, initials embossed on t.p.; An examination of the intricate interconnections among various ecosystems and the damage to natural systems brought about by technological hubris and calculated political ruthlessness.; 8vo; 156 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Hastings, Max The Korean War Simon & Schuster 1988 067166834X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Slight shelf wear; unread; It was the first war we could not win. At no other time since World War II have two superpowers met in battle. Now Max Hastings, preeminent military historian takes us back to the bloody bitter struggle to restore South Korean independence after the Communist invasion of June 1950. Using personal accounts from interviews with more than 200 vets -- including the Chinese -- Hastings follows real officers and soldiers through the battles. He brilliantly captures the Cold War crisis at home -- the strategies and politics of Truman, Acheson, Marshall, MacArthur, Ridgway, and Bradley -- and shows what we should have learned in the war that was the prelude to Vietnam.; 1.1 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 389 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Hawkins, Charles A Some Facts Concerning York and York County. A Sesqui-Centennial Memento York, PA York Daily 1901 B0008670F4 1st Edition Hardcover VG+ Bound in dark green cloth, title in gilt on spine and front board, top edge gilded, former owner's name on endpaper; Prepared for the 150th anniversary of the city and county, contains a brief history of the county & city, but contains much interesting information about the area at the end of the 19th century, several photographs, interesting statistics; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 144 pp Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Hawthorne, Nathaniel [translated by Salomon Neitz] Ein Besuch auf der Eisenbahn nach der himmlische Stadt Philadelphia T. K. and P. G. Collins 1853 Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in embossed dark cloth with embossed vines in gilt on spine and title in gilt on front board, edges worn, three small cuts on spine, age spots throughout, rear fep has been removed, 3 illustrations A rare translation of Nathaniel Hawthorne's (1843) 'The Celestial Railroad' (in later editions 'A Visit to the Celestial Railroad') . Hawthorne's short story is a brief parody or "update" of Bunyan's 'The Pilgrim's Progress, ' in a modern - for Hawthorne - setting. In 'The Celestial Railroad' the protagonist is a modern traveler taking advantage of the new and easy way - just get on the train pulled by the marvelous steam locomotive and ride off - of passing from the City of Destruction to the Celestial City. Bunyan's characters and places are still there, but changed - Evangelist is now manager of the ticket office; Apollyon has become the engine driver; the castle of the Giant Despair is just a stopping point for travelers; the Slough of Despond has been bridged. As the traveler and his companions enjoy their easy ride they pass two walking, and weary, pilgrims whom they jeer and mock. At the end of the train ride those who took the "easy" way look across a river to see the two old-fashioned pilgrims being welcomed by a shining host to the heavenly city. The riders must still cross this river - as the narrator and his fellow-travelers board the steamboat ferry, he realizes, to his horror, where he is and what must be the outcome. He then conveniently awakes from his dream. "Dank' dem Himmel, es war nur ein Traum!" Salomon Neitz, the translator, was active in the German-speaking Evangelical Association then based in central Pennsylvania. In a brief introduction he suggests that his book can profitably be used in Sunday Schools; children at an early stage of their religious instruction can be shown the two ways of passage to the Celestial City and will observe that the easy and "neumodische" way has not a happy ending. The full-page illustrations may be intended to attract the attention of young readers; two show the train, the passenger cars full of people, pulled by a showy steam engine being stoked by a horned figure which carries a pitchfork; the third shows an equally showy paddle-wheel steamboat about to cast off from the dock. ; 24mo; 60 pp Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Heafford, Philip Fun With Mathematics New York Bell Publishing 1983 0517393972 Reprint Hardcover VG/NONE originally published (1959) as "The Math Entertainer" A great collection of math puzzles, teasers & tricks (with answers).; Sm 8vo; 175 pp Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Hecht, Ben The Sensualists New York Julian Messner 1959 B0007DRQR0 3rd Printing Hardcover VG/G; DJ worn along the edges, small chips on spine, name on ffep. A novel of virtuous people who become sinners and sinners who discover that virtue can be very exciting.; 8vo; 256 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Heckman, Hazel Island Year Seattle Univ. Washington Press 1972 0295951710 Hardcover VG/VG; Gift inscription on front & rear endpaper; DJ price-clipped, small tear on back cover. Illustrated by Laurie Olin, illustrator Natural history observations from an island in Puget Sound.; 8vo; 255 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Heiderstadt, Dorothy A Book of Heroes New York Bobbs-Merrill 1954 B000EBUKNM 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover VG/G+; Tan spine with orange boards, some wear to spine, book plate on f.ep., pages beginning to brown on edges; wear to edges of DJ Illustrated by Harry Lees, illustrator A selection of the Weekly Reader Book Club. "Great man and women who live in the hearts of their people."; 12mo; 179 pp Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Heim, Karl The World: Its Creation and Consummation. Edinburgh Oliver and Boyd 1962 B0007DW6R0 Hardcover VG/NONE; Bound in red, title in gilt, name on ffep. Subtitle: "The End of the Present Age and The Future of the World in The Light of the Resurrection." Translated from the German by Robert Smith.; 8vo; 159 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Hellenga, Robert The Sixteen Pleasures Warner Books 1994 1569470065 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ Light shelf wear; Author's first book, about a young book conservator who goes to Florence in 1966 to help save the city's treasures from the after the Arno floods ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pp Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Hemingway, Ernest The Garden Of Eden New York Charles Scribner 1986 0684186934 Later Printing Hardcover NF/VG; Initials embossed on ffep; DJ somewhat sunburnt on spine A story of love and obsession, published post-humously; 8vo; 247 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Hemingway, Ernest Islands In The Stream New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1970 B000B73NDI Later Printing Hardcover VG/VG-; Bound in green cloth, initials embossed on ffep: DJ with light wear to edges, sun-faded on spine Published post-humously, about the life a painter in the mid-1930's on the island of Bimini in the Bahamas; 8vo; 466 pp Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Hemingway, Gregory H. Papa: A Personal Memoir Boston Houghton Mifflin 1976 0395243483 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG+/G+; Initials embossed on tp; DJ with slight wear to edges, one inch chip in upper right front cover Preface by Norman Mailer; Gregory was Ernest Hemingway's youngest son; 8vo; 119 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Henderson, Nevile Failure of a Mission. Berlin 1937-1939. New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1940 B0006AP05E Hardcover VG-/NONE; Bound in maroon, wear on endpapers, otherwise nice condition, possible book club edition. Recounts the failure of the European nations, especially Britian and her allies, to de-fuse the events that led to World War II.; 8vo; 334 pp Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Henius, Frank The ABC of Latin America Philadelphia David McKay 1942 B000GOJDG2 Hardcover VG-/NONE; Bound in blue with title embossed in red, tiny tear on edge of spine Meant to give an over-view of the countries of Latin America; arranged alphabetically by country.; 12mo; 134 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Henry, O. Options New York Harper & Brothers 1909 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE Bound in green, title in gilt, spine slightly discolored with age spots, water stain on edge of rear board. ; text not affected ; First issue of first edition with year on title page in Roman numerals; 12mo; 324 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Henry, Robert Selph The Story of the Confederacy. New York New Home Library 1936 B0006AQ4UO Hardcover G+/G; Bound in red, inscribed on ffep; moisture damage to edge of upper corner of first 45 pgs. (very minor) ; DJ worn, especially on edges New & revised edition with a foreword by Douglas Southall Freeman. Title # 71 in the New Home Library series.; Sm 8vo; 514 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Herschensohn, Bruce The Gods Of Antenna New Rochelle Arlington House 1976 0870003461 1st Edition Hardcover VG/G+; Wear to edges of DJ The author shows how the three major television networks played an major role in the outcome of the Vietnam War and in the abdication of Richard Nixon. ; 8vo; 155 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|