HGBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography
Exploration
Fiction
First Editions
History
Literature
Military History
mysteries
Natural History
Rare Books
Religion
Science
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Grimes, Martha The Old Contemptibles
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1991 0316328944 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover NF/NF  
8vo; 333 pp  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Griswold, W. C. Griswold's Life of Henry Ward Beecher
Centerbrook, CT W. C. Griswold & Co 1887 Paperback Very Good- 
In original paper wrapes, chipped along edges; Biographical sketch of Beecher (1813-1887) , one of the most prominent, theologically liberal American Congregationalist clergyman in the middle of the 19th c; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 130 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Groner, Alex American Business & Industry
New York American Heritage 1972 0070011567 1st Edition Hardcover VG/G+; Name on endpaper; DJ worn on edges with small tears & chips, especially at spine  
Well done and profusely illustrated history of American business and industry from the 1600's through 1972 and the building of the World Trade towers. ; 4to; 384 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Groves, John A Greek and English Dictionary, Comprising all the Words in the Writings of the Most Popular Greek Authors; With the Difficult Inflections in Them and in the Septuagint and New Testament
Boston Hilliard, Gray, Little And Wilkins 1830 B000OT4CYM Leather VG/VG  
Professionally rebound in full bookcalf with raised bands on the spine ; Includes appendixes on usage of the middle voice of the greek verb, knowldge of quantities. Metrical system, words that are written or pronounced alike. Nice early printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 644 pp  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Gruenfeld, Lee The Halls Of Justice
New York Dutton 1996 0525941304 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Legal suspense set in southern California ; 8vo; 436 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Guedalla, Philip Wellington
New York Literary Guild 1931 B00005XY57 Hardcover VG/G+; Bound in blue cloth, endpaper maps, slight wear to edges: DJ worn on edges with small tears and chips  
Well researched biography of Sir Arthur Wesley, the first Duke of Wellington; 8vo; 536 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Guillermaz, Jacques History of the Chinese Communist Party 1929-1949
New York Random House 1972 0394464796 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG/NONE; Light wear to edges; DJ blurp taped to endpaper  
Detailed history of the communist party, includes maps, photographs, detailed notes and extensive bibliography; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 477 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Guthrie, A. B. (Alfred Bertram), Jr. Playing Catch-up
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1985 0395356334 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+; Remainder mark on bottom edge; DJ with minor wear to edges.  
The fourth novel in Guthrie's series of mysteries set in the American West; Sm 8vo; 183 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Gutowski, Robert R. (Ed. ) Victorian Landscape in America. The Garden As Artifact
Philadelphia Morris Arboretum 1988 First Edition Spiral bound Very Good+ 
Some wear to edges; Proceedings from their Centennial Symposium. Papers presented include: Industry in the Garden; Landscapes Past and Preserved; and, The Victorian Garden in Poetry, Fiction, and Autobiography ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 H. P. Kraus Voyages, Travels & Ancillary Sciences, Including Geography, Cartography, Navigation, Etc. Both Printed and Manuscript. Catalogue 178.
New York H. P. Kraus 1988 1st Edition Paperback VG+ 
Sun-faded on spine; date stamp on front cover; 205 items listed; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 100 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Haas, Ben The Chandler Heritage
New York Simon & Schuster 1971 0671210068 Book Club Edition Hardcover G/G; Bound in red, some wear to boards, f.e.p. has been removed; DJ with small tears & chips.  
Saga about three generations of a great southern family dynasty.; 8vo; 565 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Haasse, Hella S. The Scarlet City: A Novel of 16th Century Italy
Chicago Academy Chicago Publishers 1992 0897333721 Softcover NF; Somewhat sun-faded on spine; never read  
8vo; 367 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Hadida, Sophie C. Pitfalls in English and How to Avoid Them.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1927 B0006AK54U Later Printing Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in blue, wear to edges, especially along the edge of spine  
Nice copy of this wonderful little self-improvement book.; 16mo; 381 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Hagan, Chet Redemption
New York Richardson & Steirman 1987 0931933633 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+; Vert light wear to edges; inscribed and signed by author on t. P.  
8vo; 263 pp; Signed by Author  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Hahn, Emily A Degree of Prudery: A Biography of Fanny Burney
Doubleday 1950 B0006D6UYG 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG/G+; DJ with light edge wear, somewhat sun-faded on spine  
Fanny Burney (1752-1840) , was an English novelist and diarist. Her three major novels, Evelina (1778) , Cecila (1782) and Camilla (1796) , are about the entry into the world of a young, beautiful, intelligent but inexperienced girl. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Haien, Jeannette Matters Of Chance
New York Harpercollins 1997 0060170034 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NF  
A novel of family and relationships set during and after WW2 ; 8vo; 439 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Haig, Margaretta M. (compiler) Analytical Outlines of the Old Testament.
Philadelphia Sunday School Times Co. 1911 B00086EIUY Hardcover VG+/NONE; Bound in dark green, title in gilt  
"A Handbook for Bible Training Classes in Schools, Colleges, Sabbath School; also Individual Students in the Home."; 12mo; 147 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Halberstam, David The Children
Random House 1998 0679415610 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Light shelf wear; tight and clean; Brilliant and moving evocation of the early days of the civil rights movement, as seen through the story of the young people--the Children--who met in the 1960s and went on to lead the revolution; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 783 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Haldeman, Joe The Hemingway Hoax
New York William Morrow 1990 0688090249 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/NF; Initials embossed on ffep  
Fast-paced science fiction combined with the historical literary legacy of Ernest Hemingway; 8vo; 155 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Hale, John The Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance
New York Atheneum 1994 0689122004 Book Club Edition Hardcover NF/NF; Like new  
A detailed account of European history between 1450 and 1620; describes the intellectual life and social conditions of the period, and discusses the cultural changes that took place; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 647 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Hale, Judson The Education of a Yankee. An American Memoir.
New York Harper & Row 1987 0060157526 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover VG/VG; DJ with minor spotting, price-clipped.  
Includes photographs.; 8vo; 261 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Hall, Gordon Langley WILLIAM Father of the Netherlands
Chicago Rand McNally 1969 B000BZ4RV2 Hardcover VG/VG  
Detailed biography of William of Orange, includes maps, illustrations and index.; 8vo; 240 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Hall, Matthew The Art Of Breaking Glass
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1997 0316339245 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NF  
8vo; 324 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Hall, Max Harvard University Press: A History
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1986 0674380819 Softcover NF  
Nice history of the University Press; 8vo; 257 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Hall, Oakley A Game for Eagles.
New York William Morrow 1970 B0006CAJS0 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG; DJ price-clipped, minor shelf wear to edges.  
8vo; 250 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Hall, Thor Anders Nygren. Makers of the Modern Theological Mind
Waco, TX Word Books 1978 0849900980 Later Printing Hardcover VG+/VG; Light wear to DJ  
Anders Nygren (1890-1978) was a leading representative of the so-called Lundensian school of theology. He was professor at the University of Lund, Sweden, then bishop of Lund. An important figure in the ecumenical movement, he served as president of the Lutheran World Federation; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Halliburton, Richard Richard Halliburton, His Story of His Life's Adventure As Told in Letters to His Mother and Father
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1940 B00005XT0Z Later Printing Hardcover VG+/VG; Bound in blue, title in gilt, endpapers maps; DJ with light wear to edges, now in protective mylar cover; tight and clean copy  
Fascinating reading about this famous adventurer and writer. Letters cover the period of 1912 - 1939, but the majority are from the 1920's and 30's when he was travelling extensively. Includes b&w photographs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 433 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Hallock, Rev. G.B.F. Ninety-Nine New Sermons for Children. A Source-Book of Suggestion, being ninety-nine starting point stories, facts, fables, ...
New York Harper & Brothers 1937 3rd Edition Hardcover G/P; DJ foxed and tattered alon edges, edges of boards discolored, endpapers browning; text tight and clean, name on t.p.  
8vo; 119 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Hamaya, Hiroshi Landscapes
Abrams 1982 0810912783 1st US Edition Hardcover NF 
Light shelf wear on slipcase; Hamaya's signature and chop on bookplate from the American Museum of Natural History ; Originally published in Japan as Chi-no-kao (Aspects of Nature). Stunning photographs of nature and geological wonders from all over the world; Oblong 4to 11" - 13; 167 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Hamburger, Lotte & Joseph Hamburger Contemplating Adultery. The Secret Life of a Victorian Woman.
New York Fawcett Columbine 1991 0449903079 1st Edition Hardcover VG/NONE; No DJ  
An examination of the letters between Sarah Austin, an unhappily married Englishwoman, and a German Prince.; Sm 8vo; 314 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Hamilton, Alexander, John Jay & James Madison (introduction by Edward Mead Earle) The Federalist. A Commentary on The Constitution of the United States being a Collection of Essays written in Support....
Washington National Home Library N.D. B0008BH144 Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in brick red cloth, spot on front board, discolored in gutters of endpapers  
Nice copy, Sesquicentennial Edition.; 12mo; 618 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Hamlin, A. D. F. A Text-book Of The History Of Architecture
New York Longmans, Green & Co. 1950 B000J1E48O Revised Edition; Later Printing Hardcover VG/G; Bound in blue, light wear to edges; DJ worn wioth samll tears &chips to edges  
A full outline of the development of the various schools of architecture, includes numerous illustrations; 12mo; 493 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Hammond, John Hays The Autobiography of John Hays Hammond 2 Volumes
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1935 Hardcover Very Good 
Sunfaded on spines, former owner's name on ffep, in original slipcase; John Hays Hammond (1855 – 1936) was a famous mining engineer, diplomat, and philanthropist. Known as the man with the midas touch, he amassed a sizable fortune before the age of 40; he was an early advocate of deep-level mining, and was involved in mining in South Afric until he was run out o fthe country. He became a close friend of President William Howard Taft, and was appointed a special U. S. Ambassador. At the same time, he continued to develop mines in Mexico and California and, in 1923, he made another fortune while drilling for oil with the Burnham Exploration Company. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 813 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Hancock, Rubye Kilgore The Key's Secret
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1967 B0006BPZ6C 1st Edition Hardcover G+/G; Some wear to edges, esp. at spine, DJ with large chip at base of spine, some wear to edges.  
A romance story with strong spiritual undertones for young readers.; 8vo; 152 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Hand, Wayland Debs American Folk Medicine A Symposium
Berkeley Univ of California Pr 1980 0520040937 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Unread; 0.9 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 347 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Hans, James S. The Origins Of The Gods
State University Of New York Press 1991 0791406601 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NONE; Bound in pictorial boards  
A title in the SUNY series, Margins of Literature; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 227 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Hansen, Gunnar Islands At The Edge Of Time : A Journey to America's Barrier Islands
Washington, D. C. Island Press 1993 1559632518 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NF; Like new  
A fascinating account of the natural history of the barrier islands from south Texas to the Outer Banks of North Carolina; 8vo; 220 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Hansi, [Jean-Jacques Waltz] La Merveilleuse Histoire Du Bon St. Florentin D'Alsace Racontee Aux Petits Enfants Par L'Oncle Hansi Avec Beaucoup D'Images Par Hansi Et Huen
Paris H. Floury 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
In orginal illustrated boards with floral art deco endpapers, spine and inner hinges have been professionally repairs; corners rubbed and slightly bumped; internally tight and clean; Jean-Jacques Waltz (1873 - 1951) , also known as "Oncle Hansi", or simply "Hansi" ("little John") was a French artist of Alsatian origin. He was well known for his illustrated works, which were often satricial. This is one of his most beautiful works, which includes numerous full page illustrations ; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 76 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth VERLAINE: Fool of God
New York Random House 1957 B000EEMZMI 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG; Some old dust on top edge  
First modern biography in English of the tempestuous French poet. A lyric poet whose work marks a transition between Romantic and Symbolist poetry, Verlaine (1844-1896), along with Stephane Mallarme and Charles Budelaire, was one of the so-called "Decadents" of 19th century French literature. First modern biography in English of the tempestuous French poet. A yric poet whose work marks a transition between Romantic and Symbolist poetry, Verlaine (1844-1896), along with tephane Mallarme and Charles Budelaire, was one of the so-called "Decadents" of 19th century French literature.; 394 pp  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Harbison, E. Harris The Age of Reformation.
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1965 Softcover VG; small spot on front left corner; red wrappers  
A title in the "Development of Western Civilization" series.; 8vo; 144 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Hardwick, Charles A History of the Christian Church During the Reformation
Cambridge MacMillan & Co 1865 2nd Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Professionally rebound in marbled boards; Intended as a sequel to the authors earlier work on the history of the Christian church during the Middle Ages. The second edition Is substantially a reprint of the first edition, with minor corrections ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 459 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Hardy, Mrs. A. S. Sea Stories for Wonder Eyes
Boston Ginn & Co. 1904 B0006ADPRY Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in green, some wear to edges, spots on back cover; cloth becoming unglued from boards a few spots, binding tight.  Illustrated by Edith Browning Brand, ill. 
A series of stories about the sea and its creatures from children, includes b&w illustrations and some photographs.; 12mo; 157 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Hardy, Ronald The SAVAGES
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1967 B0006BO8F6 Hardcover VG/G+; DJ with 3 large chips on front  
Set in the Congo during the early months of its independence; 380 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Hardy, Ronald ACT OF DESTRUCTION
Garden City Doubleday 1962 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover VG/VG; DJ with slight wear on edges; inscribed on free endpaper  
Set in Africa and a man whose passionate love of undisturbed nature becomes an obsession.; Sm 8vo; 424 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Harman, Henry M. A Journey to Eqypt and the Holy Land in 1869-1870
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1873 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Bound in green cloth; spine has been professionally restored; tight and clean ; The author, then professor of Ancient Languages at Dickinson College, PA took a year's sabbatical to travel throughout the Middle East; interesting observations about life and customs in the areas he visited. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 331 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Harrigan, John J. Politics & Policy in States and Communities.
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1984 0316347477 2nd Edition Hardcover VG/NONE; Bound in red pictorial boards, some wear to edges; name on endpaper.  
8vo; 501 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Harrigan, Lana M. K'atsina : A Novel of Rebellion
New York Forge / Tom Doherty 1998 0312862601 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NF  
Second novel about the Acoma Indians, this novel set during the 17th century during a time of drought and famine in the southwest ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Harrigan, Lana M. Acoma : A Novel of Conquest
New York Forge / Tom Doherty 1997 0312852576 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NF  
Set in the 16th century in the southwest ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Harriman, W. Averell and Elie Abel Special Envoy To Churchill And Stalin, 1941-1946
New York Random House 1975 0394482964 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover G+/G+; Light wear to edges, old moisture stain on lower edges of pages towards end of book making the edges wavy; DJ worn on edges with small tears & chips along top edge  
Harriman's account of his role as Roosevelt's personal emissary to Winston Churchill and his role as Ambassador to Russia; an insider's account of the decisions affecting the course of World War II ; 8vo; 595 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Harris, Cyril Street of Knives
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1950 B0006ASDG2 2nd Printing Hardcover VG-/VG-; Name on f.e.p., slight wear to edges.  
A historical novel based on Aaron Burr and his scheme to conquer the continent; 8vo; 370. pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Harris, W. L. (Ed. ) The Doctrines And Discipline Of The Methodist Episcopal Church. 1872. With an Appendix
New York Nelson & Phillips 1872 1st Edition Hardcover G; Bound in brown, wear to edges and small pieces missing from top and bottom of spine, small tear in front gutter, binding tight and text clean; all the wear to this book is on the outside edges, the size is such that it was probably meant to carried in your pocket  
Interesting little book, includes brief church history, then arranged in 6 major parts, Part I - Origin, Doctrines & Rules; Part II - Government of the Church; Part II - Administration of Discipline; Part IV - Educational & Benevolent Institutions; Part V - Temporal Economy, and, Part VI - The Ritual. The Appendix includes infoirmation on the various church committees, recommended reading, etc. Gives an excellent view of the church in the middle of the 19th century; 32mo; 424 pp  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Harrison, McVeigh DAILY MEDITATIONS on the Christian Life for Every Day of the Year.
New York Holy Cross 1926 B00088D4NO 2nd Edition Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in green cloth, corners slightly bumped, spine somewhat faded, slight foxing on endpapers.  
8vo; 490 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Harrison, Payne Thunder of Erebus
New York Crown Publishers 1991 0517584050 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover F/F  
8vo; 496 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Harrison, Shirley (Narrator) The Diary Of Jack The Ripper.
New York Hyperion 1993 1562827049 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NF  
Includes the full text of the diary and the arguments for and against its authenticity. Fascinating reading.; 8vo; 323 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Harsanyi, Zsolt De The Star-gazer
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1939 B00085D03Q 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG-; Bound in blue cloth, slight spotting on edges of boards; DJ with tiny tears and chips on edges.  
Historical biography of the life of Galileo. Translated from the Hungarian by Paul Tabor. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 572 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Hart, Hornell LIVING RELIGION. A Manual for Putting Religion Into Action in Personal Life and Social Reconstruction.
New York Abingdon Press 1937 B00085Q9FC 2nd Printing Hardcover VG/G; Bound in red, slight wear to edges; DJ worn on edges with small tears & chips.  
12mo; 260 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Hart, Matthew The Irish Game A True Story of Crime and Art
New York Walker & Company 2004 0802714269 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A rivetting story about the 1986 art heist at Ireland's Russborough House that included the theft of a Goya, 2 Rubenses and a Vermeer by the notorious Dublin gasnter Martin Cahill. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 220 pages;
In the annals of art theft, no case has matched?for sheer criminal panache?the heist at Ireland’s Russborough House in 1986.

The Irish police knew right away that the mastermind was a Dublin gangster named Martin Cahill. Yet the great plunder ?including a Gainsborough, a Goya, two Rubenses, and a Vermeer? remained at large for years. Cahill taunted the police with a string of other crimes, but in the end it was the paintings that brought him low. The challenge of disposing of such famous works forced him to reach outside his familiar world into the international arena, and when he did, his pursuers were waiting.

The movie-perfect sting that broke Cahill uncovered an astonishing maze of banking and drug-dealing connections that redefined the way police view art theft. As if that were not enough, the recovery of the Vermeer?by then worth $200 million?led to a remarkable discovery about the way Vermeer achieved his photographic perspective.

The Irish Game places the great theft in Ireland’s long sad history of violence and follows the thread that led, as a direct result of Cahill’s desperate adventures with the Russborough art, to his assassination by the IRA. With the storytelling skill of a novelist and the instincts of a detective, Matthew Hart follows the twists and turns of this celebrated case, linking it with two other world-famous thefts?of Vermeer’s ?The Concert” and other famous paintings at the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum in Boston, and of Edvard Munch’s ?The Scream” at the National Gallery of Norway in Oslo. Sharply observed, fully explored, The Irish Game is a masterpiece in the literature of true crime.
 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Harte, John The Green Fuse. An Ecological Odyssey.
Berkeley University of California 1993 0520082079 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG+  Illustrated by Len Kamp, illustrator 
Bookplate on endpaper, initials embossed on t.p.; An examination of the intricate interconnections among various ecosystems and the damage to natural systems brought about by technological hubris and calculated political ruthlessness.; 8vo; 156 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Harter, Evelyn The Wink. A Novel of Modern India.
New York St Martin's Press 1986 0312882335 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover VG/VG-; Bound in tan, DJ with some wear to edges, remnants of sticker on front, closed tear on back.  
8vo; 243 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Hartmann, Hudson, Anton Kofranek, V. Rubatzky & Wm. Flocker PLANT SCIENCE. Growth, Development, and Utilization of Cultivated Plants
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall Press 1988 0136803075 2nd Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE; Hardbound in pictorial boards, bookplate on endpaper and embossed on t.p., otherwise in excellent condition  
An extremely useful text, especially for those interested in cultivated plant material.; 674 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Harvey, James Clarence Choice Selections and Recitations.
New York Christian Herald Books 1902 Hardcover G+/NONE  
Bound in tan with decoration cover and spine, foxing to cloth, binding tight and text clean, date inscription on flyleaf; An eclectic collection of readings and recitations; 16mo; 320 pp  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Harvey, Miles The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Random House 2000 0375501517 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Nice copy; True story of a map thief; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 432 pp  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Hastings, Max The Korean War
Simon & Schuster 1988 067166834X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight shelf wear; unread; It was the first war we could not win. At no other time since World War II have two superpowers met in battle. Now Max Hastings, preeminent military historian takes us back to the bloody bitter struggle to restore South Korean independence after the Communist invasion of June 1950. Using personal accounts from interviews with more than 200 vets -- including the Chinese -- Hastings follows real officers and soldiers through the battles. He brilliantly captures the Cold War crisis at home -- the strategies and politics of Truman, Acheson, Marshall, MacArthur, Ridgway, and Bradley -- and shows what we should have learned in the war that was the prelude to Vietnam.; 1.1 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 389 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Hausherr, Rosmarie The One-room School At Squabble Hollow
New York Four Winds Press 1988 0027432505 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Light wear to edges of DJ; Text and pictures bring to life days at a one-room school in northern Vermont which has been functioning for more than 100 years ; 8vo; 73 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Hawkins, Charles A Some Facts Concerning York and York County. A Sesqui-Centennial Memento
York, PA York Daily 1901 B0008670F4 1st Edition Hardcover VG+  
Bound in dark green cloth, title in gilt on spine and front board, top edge gilded, former owner's name on endpaper; Prepared for the 150th anniversary of the city and county, contains a brief history of the county & city, but contains much interesting information about the area at the end of the 19th century, several photographs, interesting statistics; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 144 pp  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Hawkins, Harry M Digital Electronics Projects
TAB Books 1983 0830604316 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG  
Slight shelf wear; Lots of diagrams and good explanations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 231 pp  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Hawkins, N. , Hawkins' Indicator Catechism. A Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering, Etc
New York Theo. Audel & Company 1903 B000890QZW Hardcover VG+/NONE; Bound in dark blue ribbed cloth with title in gilt, all edges gilded, slight wear to edges  
A steam classic on how to best use the Steam Indicator. Hawkins 'Catechism' presents the information as a series of questions and answers; there are numerous illustrations and diagrams. Lovely copy; 12mo; 173 pp  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Hawse, Alberta The Call Of The Green Bird
Sisters, OR Multnomah Books 1995 0880707798 1st Printing Softcover NF  
8vo; 335 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Scarlet Letter
New York Heritage Press 1946 Hardcover VG/NONE; In a slipcase with slight sun-fading on spine.  Illustrated by W. A. Dwiggins illustrator 
8vo; 280 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Hawthorne, Nathaniel [translated by Salomon Neitz] Ein Besuch auf der Eisenbahn nach der himmlische Stadt
Philadelphia T. K. and P. G. Collins 1853 Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in embossed dark cloth with embossed vines in gilt on spine and title in gilt on front board, edges worn, three small cuts on spine, age spots throughout, rear fep has been removed, 3 illustrations  
A rare translation of Nathaniel Hawthorne's (1843) 'The Celestial Railroad' (in later editions 'A Visit to the Celestial Railroad') . Hawthorne's short story is a brief parody or "update" of Bunyan's 'The Pilgrim's Progress, ' in a modern - for Hawthorne - setting. In 'The Celestial Railroad' the protagonist is a modern traveler taking advantage of the new and easy way - just get on the train pulled by the marvelous steam locomotive and ride off - of passing from the City of Destruction to the Celestial City. Bunyan's characters and places are still there, but changed - Evangelist is now manager of the ticket office; Apollyon has become the engine driver; the castle of the Giant Despair is just a stopping point for travelers; the Slough of Despond has been bridged. As the traveler and his companions enjoy their easy ride they pass two walking, and weary, pilgrims whom they jeer and mock. At the end of the train ride those who took the "easy" way look across a river to see the two old-fashioned pilgrims being welcomed by a shining host to the heavenly city. The riders must still cross this river - as the narrator and his fellow-travelers board the steamboat ferry, he realizes, to his horror, where he is and what must be the outcome. He then conveniently awakes from his dream. "Dank' dem Himmel, es war nur ein Traum!" Salomon Neitz, the translator, was active in the German-speaking Evangelical Association then based in central Pennsylvania. In a brief introduction he suggests that his book can profitably be used in Sunday Schools; children at an early stage of their religious instruction can be shown the two ways of passage to the Celestial City and will observe that the easy and "neumodische" way has not a happy ending. The full-page illustrations may be intended to attract the attention of young readers; two show the train, the passenger cars full of people, pulled by a showy steam engine being stoked by a horned figure which carries a pitchfork; the third shows an equally showy paddle-wheel steamboat about to cast off from the dock. ; 24mo; 60 pp  
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Heafford, Philip Fun With Mathematics
New York Bell Publishing 1983 0517393972 Reprint Hardcover VG/NONE  
originally published (1959) as "The Math Entertainer" A great collection of math puzzles, teasers & tricks (with answers).; Sm 8vo; 175 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Heald, Tim (ed.) A Classic English Crime. 13 Stories for the Christie Centenary from the Crime Writers' Association.
New York Mysterious Press 1991 0892964561 Hardcover NF/NF; Lower corners slightly bumped.  
"13 stories set in the Golden Age of detective fiction, containing all the ingredients of A Classic English Crime" by authors such as Margaret Yorke, Julian Symons, Peter Lovesey, Catherine Aird, and others.; 8vo; 215 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Healey, Ben Waiting for a Tiger
New York Harper & Row 1965 B000EF3E90 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover VG/VG; Minor shelf wear on DJ; name on verso of free endpaper  
A Harper Novel of Suspense; 8vo; 207 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Heard, Richard An Introduction to the New Testament.
New York Harper & Brothers 1950 B0000CHRAW Hardcover VG/VG; Bound in blue, slight wear to edges, occasional underlining in pencil  
8vo; 268 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Heat-Moon, William Least Prairy Erth (A Deep Map)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1991 0395486025 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NF  
Travels through Chase county, Kansas. ; 8vo; 624 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Hecht, Ben The Sensualists
New York Julian Messner 1959 B0007DRQR0 3rd Printing Hardcover VG/G; DJ worn along the edges, small chips on spine, name on ffep.  
A novel of virtuous people who become sinners and sinners who discover that virtue can be very exciting.; 8vo; 256 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Heckman, Hazel Island Year
Seattle Univ. Washington Press 1972 0295951710 Hardcover VG/VG; Gift inscription on front & rear endpaper; DJ price-clipped, small tear on back cover.  Illustrated by Laurie Olin, illustrator 
Natural history observations from an island in Puget Sound.; 8vo; 255 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Hedley, George Religion in the Campus
New York MacMillan 1955 B0006AU2LG 1st Edition Hardcover VG/G; DJ with some wear to edges  
Sermons given at the chapel at Mills College; a frank appraisal of religion in college life.; 8vo; 194 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Hegner, Robert W. Directions For Laboratory And Field Work In Zoology: For Use in Connnection Wih Practical Zoology
New York MacMillan 1920 B00086MWAC Later Printing Hardcover G+/NONE; Boards with the grime of the ages, rubbed, name on ffep; binding tight & text clean  
12mo; 73 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Heiden, Konrad Der Fuehrer. Hitler's Rise to Power
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1944 B0006AQ7UQ Hardcover VG+/NONE; Bound in orange cloth, possible book club edition.  
8vo; 788 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Heiderstadt, Dorothy A Book of Heroes
New York Bobbs-Merrill 1954 B000EBUKNM 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover VG/G+; Tan spine with orange boards, some wear to spine, book plate on f.ep., pages beginning to brown on edges; wear to edges of DJ  Illustrated by Harry Lees, illustrator 
A selection of the Weekly Reader Book Club. "Great man and women who live in the hearts of their people."; 12mo; 179 pp  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Heiges, Donald R. The Christian's Calling The Knubel-Miller Foundation Lectures. #13
Philadelphia Muhlenberg Press 1958 B0007DTVFK Hardcover VG/NONE; Title in gilt, minor wear to edges, bookplate on endpaper, mark on bottom edge  
Series of lectures founded to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the founding of the United Lutheran Church in America. ; 12mo; 114 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Heim, Karl The World: Its Creation and Consummation.
Edinburgh Oliver and Boyd 1962 B0007DW6R0 Hardcover VG/NONE; Bound in red, title in gilt, name on ffep.  
Subtitle: "The End of the Present Age and The Future of the World in The Light of the Resurrection." Translated from the German by Robert Smith.; 8vo; 159 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Heinecken, Martin J. Christ Frees And Unites The Knubel-Miller Foundation Lectures. #12
Philadelphia Muhlenberg Press 1957 B0007EHWVE Hardcover VG-/NONE; Title in gilt, minor wear to edges, bookplate on endpaper, mark on bottom edge  
Series of lectures founded to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the founding of the United Lutheran Church in America. ; 12mo; 111 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Hellenga, Robert The Sixteen Pleasures
Warner Books 1994 1569470065 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Light shelf wear; Author's first book, about a young book conservator who goes to Florence in 1966 to help save the city's treasures from the after the Arno floods ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pp  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Hellmut Schumann Catalogue 549. Rare Books & Manuscripts - the ORIENT.
Zurich Hellmut Schumann N.D. 1st Edition Paperback VG+ 
Clean and tight; 356 items listed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Hely, Elizabeth A Mark of Displeasure
New York Charles Scribner 1960 1st Edition Hardcover G+/G+  
Slight tear on edge of DJ; foxing on endpapers; inscribed on free flyleaf.; 216 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Hemingway, Ernest The Garden Of Eden
New York Charles Scribner 1986 0684186934 Later Printing Hardcover NF/VG; Initials embossed on ffep; DJ somewhat sunburnt on spine  
A story of love and obsession, published post-humously; 8vo; 247 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Hemingway, Ernest Islands In The Stream
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1970 B000B73NDI Later Printing Hardcover VG/VG-; Bound in green cloth, initials embossed on ffep: DJ with light wear to edges, sun-faded on spine  
Published post-humously, about the life a painter in the mid-1930's on the island of Bimini in the Bahamas; 8vo; 466 pp  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Hemingway, Gregory H. Papa: A Personal Memoir
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1976 0395243483 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG+/G+; Initials embossed on tp; DJ with slight wear to edges, one inch chip in upper right front cover  
Preface by Norman Mailer; Gregory was Ernest Hemingway's youngest son; 8vo; 119 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Henderson, Nevile Failure of a Mission. Berlin 1937-1939.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1940 B0006AP05E Hardcover VG-/NONE; Bound in maroon, wear on endpapers, otherwise nice condition, possible book club edition.  
Recounts the failure of the European nations, especially Britian and her allies, to de-fuse the events that led to World War II.; 8vo; 334 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Henius, Frank The ABC of Latin America
Philadelphia David McKay 1942 B000GOJDG2 Hardcover VG-/NONE; Bound in blue with title embossed in red, tiny tear on edge of spine  
Meant to give an over-view of the countries of Latin America; arranged alphabetically by country.; 12mo; 134 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Hennig, Willi Phylogenetic Systematics
University of Illinois Press 1979 025200745X Hardcover VG  
Bound in brown, mark from a sticker on cover, ex-library stamp on tp, tight & clean ; Pivotal work in cladistics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pp  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Henrey, Blanche No Ordinary Gardener Thomas Knowlton 1691-1781
Britsh Museum (Natural History) 1986 0565009761 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Lovely copy; A delightful look at the horticultural world of the eighteenth century as seen through the eyes of Thomas Knowlton; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Henry, O. Options
New York Harper & Brothers 1909 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Bound in green, title in gilt, spine slightly discolored with age spots, water stain on edge of rear board. ; text not affected ; First issue of first edition with year on title page in Roman numerals; 12mo; 324 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Henry, Robert Selph The Story of the Confederacy.
New York New Home Library 1936 B0006AQ4UO Hardcover G+/G; Bound in red, inscribed on ffep; moisture damage to edge of upper corner of first 45 pgs. (very minor) ; DJ worn, especially on edges  
New & revised edition with a foreword by Douglas Southall Freeman. Title # 71 in the New Home Library series.; Sm 8vo; 514 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Hepburn, Katharine ME. Stories of My Life.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1991 0679400516 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover VG+/VG+; Bookplate on f.e.p., owned by a smoker, v. slight odor.  
Includes numerous b&w photographs.; 8vo; 420 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Hepper, F. Nigel (ed.) Royal Botanic Gardens KEW: Gardens for Science & Pleasure.
London Her Majesty's Stationary Off 1982 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG+  
bookplate on endpaper; A wonderful illustrated history of the Rotal Botanic Gardens and the multi-faceted work done there.; Sm 4vo; 195 pp  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Herr, Donald M Pewter in Pennsylvania German Churches
Pennsylvania German Society 1995 0911122605 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light wear to edges; Well illustrated history, including illustrations of many marks, as well as very detailed indexes ; The Pennsylvania German Society; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 214 pp 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Herschensohn, Bruce The Gods Of Antenna
New Rochelle Arlington House 1976 0870003461 1st Edition Hardcover VG/G+; Wear to edges of DJ  
The author shows how the three major television networks played an major role in the outcome of the Vietnam War and in the abdication of Richard Nixon. ; 8vo; 155 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hgbooks@comcast.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie