HGBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography
Exploration
Fiction
First Editions
History
Literature
Military History
mysteries
Natural History
Rare Books
Religion
Science
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Gaboriau, Emile The Clique of Gold
New York Charles Scribner 1913 B0006AGRR4 Hardcover G/NONE; Bound in red, title in gilt on spine, spine faded, some grime on boards, name on f.e.p., starting to crack at hinges  
Translated from the French. Top edge gilded.; 12mo; 620 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Gage, Nicholas Greek Fire : The Story of Maria Callas and Aristotle Onassis
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2000 0375402446 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+  
8vo; 422 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Gaines, Robert The Invisible Evil.
New York Walker & Co. 1964 B000H40ZCM Complete edition Hardcover VG/VG; Shelf wear to DJ, wear on edges, slight foxing to edges.  
Suspense novel set in London; 8vo; 224 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Gale, Robert L. Francis Parkman
New York Twayne Publishers 1973 0805705821 Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in blue, lightly ex-lib, marks on endpapers where DJ was tacked.  
Twayne United States Authors Series. Parkman (1823-1893), Harvard historian, best known for famous journey on the Oregon Trail in 1846.; 12mo; 204 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Gallaudet, T. H. Scripture Biography for the Young: with Critical Illustrations and Practical Remarks. Moses. Part 1 : to Mount Sinai
New York American Tract Society 1839 B00087X35E 1st Edition Hardcover VG; Professionally rebound in decorative paper with leatherette spine; nice copy; light scattered foxing and age spots throughout  
Includes not only biographical information, but detailed information about the geography of the area; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 214 pp  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Gallico, Paul The Hurricane Story
Garden City Doubleday 1960 B0007ENV2S 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover VG/G+  
bound in medium-blue cloth; DJ chipped top & bottom of spine; few scratches on front; Story of the Hawker Hurricane & its vital role in the Battle of Britain; illustrated w/ black & white photographs.; 8vo; 165 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Gallison, Kate Hasty Retreat A Mother Lavinia Grey Mystery
New York Delacorte Press 1997 0385318960 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+  
8vo; 214 pp  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Galston, Arthur W. The Green Plant
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall Press 1968 Softcover VG; False t. P. Missin. G  
Foundations of Biology Program. Part 3.; 8vo; 118 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Galston, Arthur W. & Peter J. Davies CONTROL MECHANISMS IN PLANT DEVELOPMENT
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall Press 1970 131718010 authorized ed. Softcover VG+; Foundations of Developmental Biology Series  
Great introduction to hormonal control of plant development; 8vo; 184 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Gander, Terry Guerrilla Warfare Weapons The Modern Underground Fighter's Armoury
New York Sterling Publishing Company 1990 0806973331 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NONE; Bound in pictorial boards  
8vo; 135 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Gann, Ernest Twilight for the Gods.
New York William Sloane 1956 B00005X17C Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/VG; Name on f.e.p.; DJ with minor wear to edges, some sun burn on back flap.  
The story of the "Cannibal", one of the last commerical sailing ships and her voyage of 1928.; 8vo; 212. pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Gardiner, Sir Alan Egypt of the Pharohs.
Oxford University Press 1964 Later Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Slight wear to edges; Comprehensive history of this fascinating land rfmo its earliest days to the conquest of Alexander the Great in 332 BC; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 461 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Gardner, John Nickel Mountain
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1973 0394488830 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG-; Bound in tan cloth, minor wear to edges; DJ sunburnt on spine  Illustrated by Thomas O'Donohue 
Novel of love, relationships & life set in the Catskill Mountains. ; Etchings; 8vo; 314 pp  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Garnett, David A Shot in the Dark
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1958 B00005XW22 2nd printing before publication Hardcover VG/NF; spine slightly cocked.  
Love affair set in a small Italian town.; Sm 8vo; 216 pp  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Garrett, Laurie The Coming Plague: Newly Emerging Diseases in a World out of Balance
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1994 0374126461 4th Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Thoroughly researched and very readable account of the growing problem of infectious diseases, from Lassa Fever, Ebola, Legionnaires' disease, AIDS, and more; 8vo; 750 pp  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Garth, David Tiger Milk
New York H. C. Kinsey & Co 1941 Hardcover Fair  
Bound in orange cloth, worn on edges, name and former ownership stamp on endpapers, reading copy ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 295 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Gellhorn, Martha The Novellas Of Martha Gellhorn
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1993 0679418407 1st American Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Light shelf wear; A wide range of short novels span the panorama of life in the twentieth century from this distinguished journalist ; 8vo; 625 pp 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Gemmill, Helen Hartman E. L.: The Bread Box Papers. A Biography of Elizabeth Chapman Lawrence
Bryn Mawr Dorrance & Co. 1983 0805928707 1st Edition Hardcover VG/G; Light wear to edges, gift inscription on false tp; DJ price-clipped, worn on edges with small tears & chips, spine sun-faded  
Fascinating biography of Mrs. T. Bigelow Lawrence ; 8vo; 275 pp  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 General Foods All About Home Baking
New York General Foods Corp. 1933 B00005VC9D 1st Edition Hardcover G/NONE  
Some grime of the ages on the broads, wear to edges, bookplate and name on endpapers which are toned; Lots of recipes and great pictures ; 8vo; 144 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Genet, Jean The Thief's Journal
New York Grove Press 1964 Hardcover G+/G; Lending library notation on ffep that has been partially erased: DJ rubbed with some wear to edges.  
Foreword by Jean-Paul Sartre. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. Autobiography of Jean Genet (1910-1986), French novelist, playwright & poet.; 8vo; 268 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Gerson, Noel Bertram That Egyptian Woman
DoubleDay 1956 B0006AULT4 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Light wear to edges of DJ; DJ price-clipped; Historical novel about Caesar and Cleopatra ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Giardina, Denise Saints And Villians
New York W. W. Norton 1998 0393045714 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
"a profound drama of the intertwined meaning of faith, morality, and love of country played out amid the rise and fall of the Third Reich" ; 8vo; 487 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Gibbings, Robert Lovely is the Lee
New York E.P. Dutton 1945 B0006D8JDG Hardcover VG/G+; Bound in green; DJ with small tears & chips to edges.  Illustrated by Robert Gibbings, engravings 
Descriptions of the River Lee country in Ireland with wonderful engravings by the author.; 8vo; 256 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Gibbings, Robert Lovely Is The Lee
New York E. P. Dutton 1946 B0007GVP9W 3rd Printing Hardcover VG/G+; Boundin blue, bookplate on endpaper: DJ with wear to edges  Illustrated by Robert Gibbings, engravings 
Descriptions of the River Lee country in Ireland with wonderful engravings by the author.; 8vo; 256 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Gibson, John Monro The Mosiac Era: A Series of Lectures on Exodus, Leviticus, Numbers, and Deuteronomy.
New York Anson D.F. Randolph & Co. N.D. Hardcover VG/NONE; Bound in brown cloth, title in gilt on spine, corners bumped, name & address on flyleaf, no publ. date but probably 1880's.  
12mo; 359 + ads pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Giles, Janice Holt Hannah Fowler
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1956 0395077389 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/VG; Bound in tan, DJ with small tears & chips along edges.  
A historical novel/ romance set on the Kentucky frontier.; 8vo; 219 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Giles, Janice Holt Voyage to Santa Fe
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1962 0395077478 Book Club Edition Hardcover F/VG; Slight wear to edges of DJ  
Historical roamnce set along the Santa Fe trail in the 1830's.; 8vo; 256 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Gillam, John Graham The Crucible. the Story of Joseph Priestly
London Robert Hale 1954 B000EPUBF0 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG-; Bound in maroon; minor wear to edges of DJ  
Biography of Jospeh Priestly (1733-1804 ) , famous English scientist (discoverer of oxygen) , controversial theologian, and outspoken supporter of the American colonies. ; 8vo; 243 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Gillette, Paul CARMELA
New York Arbor House 1972 0877950466 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG; Name on endpaper, old dust on top edge, nice copy.  
A novel revolving around the opera and its performers.; 8vo; 349 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Gilman, Arthur A History of the American People
Chicago Interstate Publishing Co. 1883 B00087DHIW Hardcover VG; Bound in brown with title in gilt; light wear to edges; nice tight and clean copy  
Detailed history of the Unirted States, excellent coverage of the 19th century, includes maps and illustrations, index; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 668 pp  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Gilot, Francoise & Carlton Lake Life with Picasso
London Thomas Nelson and Sons 1965 1st UK edition Hardcover VG/VG-; DJ price-clipped  
includes many b&w photographs; 8vo; 349 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Gipson, Lawrence Henry A Guide to Manuscripts Relating to the History of the British Empire, 1748-1776.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1970 0394417860 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover VG/G; Bound in red, spine in gilt, name on endpaper; DJ somewhat worn but complete.  
Volume XV in his momumental series, The British Empire Before the American Revolution.; 8vo; 490 + index pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Gladstone, W. E. The Impregnable Rock Of Holy Scripture
Philadelphia John D. Wattles 1891 B00085POM6 1st Edition Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in tan cloth, faded on spine, wear and grime on boards, owner stamp on ffep, name on t. P.  
A study of the Old Testament. ; 8vo; 358 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Glasgow, Ellen The Sheltered Life
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1934 B0006ALWII Reprint Edition Hardcover VG/NONE; Bound in red cloth.  
8vo; 395 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Glasgow, Ellen Vein Of Iron
New York Harcourt Brace 1935 B0006AN0ZG 1st Edition Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in black cloth, somewhat faded on spine  
8vo; 462 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Glassgold, Peter The Angel Max
New York Harcourt Brace 1998 0151002207 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NF  
Historical novel about a young immigrant who becomes involved in the anarchist/nihilist underground in New York City in the late 1880's; 8vo; 450 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Gleeson, Janet The Arcanum: The Extraordinary True Story
Warner Books Inc 1999 0446524999 1st US Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NF; Like new  
Fascinating history of the origin of Meissen porcelain; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Gleick, James Genius : The Life and Sceince of Richard Feynman
New York Pantheon 1992 0679408363 Later Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+  
8vo; 532 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Gleick, James Chaos. Making A New Science
New York Viking Press 1987 0670811785 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+; DJ price-clipped, gift inscription on verso of ffep  
The book that started a scientific revolution; 8vo; 352 pp  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Glendinning, Victoria Elizabeth Bowen.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1978 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
DJ slightly sun burnt on spine; "detailed biography that brings alive the last of the great Anglo-Irish novelists"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 331 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Glueck, Nelson Rivers In The Desert. A History of the Negev
New York Farrar, Straus And Cudahy 1959 B0006D71YY 1st Edition; 3rd Printing Hardcover VG/G+; Bound in red, light wear to edegs; DJ sun-faded on spine, light wear to edges  
Includes maps and b&w photographs; a detailed history of the Negev desert ; 8vo; 302 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Godden, Jon Mrs. Starr Lives Alone
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1972 0394465954 early reprint; 3rd Printing Hardcover VG/G+; Name on endpaper: DJ with a few tiny chips on fore-edge  
Great suspense set in the English countryside; 8vo; 242 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Godden, Rumer Kingfishers Catch Fire
New York Viking Press 1953 B0007I7080 1st Edition Hardcover G+/VG; Spine slightly cocked, slight discoloration on edges, f.e.p. has been removed; DJ with slight wear to edges.  
A young English widow makes a new life for herself and her children in the Kashmir region of India; 8vo; 282 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Godden, Rumer The Battle Of The Villa Fiorita
New York Viking Press 1963 9997550951 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+; Name on ffep; slight wear to edges  
Set in northern Italy; 8vo; 312 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Godfrey, Thomas (editor) Murder For Christmas
New York Mysterious Press 1982 0892960574 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+; Minor shelf wear to edges of DJ  
26 tales of yule malice by Agatha Christie, Ellery Queen, Dorothy Sayers, Rex Stout, et al.; 8vo; 465 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Goetzmann, William H. New Lands, New Men. America and the Second Great Age of Discovery.
New York Viking 1986 0670810681 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/G; DJ worn on edges  
A history of exploration from the seventeenth to the nineteenth century, particularly exploration of North America. An excellent overview.; 8vo; 528 pp  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Goezinne, Betty Freighter Days. Recollections of a Sea Captain's Wife.
Eden Praire, MN Aris Publishing 1991 0962839507 1st Edition Softcover VG+; Name on false t.p.  
Wonderful recollections of a life at sea between 1951 and 1967.; 8vo; 269 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Gold, Herbert True Love
New York Arbor House 1982 0877954259 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG/VG- 
Remainder mark on bottom edge; DJ slightly sun-faded on spine. ; A novel about a young man's search for the woman of his dreams.; 8vo; 214 pp 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Golden, Marc DAI-SHO
New York Arbor House 1983 0877955018 1st Edition Hardcover F/NF; Slight sun-fading to spine of DJ  
Suspense novel of "a lone American up against the cutthroat samurai of Japanese industralists."; 8vo; 377 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Goldman, Dave PAPYRUS Version 6.0 The PAPYRUS Bibliography System : User's Manual
Portland, OR Research Software Design 1989 B0006PGGPC Softcover VG+  
Spiral bound; The users manual that accompanied the bibliographic software; 145 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Goldman, Dave PAPYRUS version 7.0 The PAPYRUS Bibliography System : Workbook
Portland, OR Research Software Design 1992 B0006PGGPC Softcover VG+  
Spiral bound; The users manual that accompanied the bibliographic software; 173 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Goldman, Dave PAPYRUS version 7.0 The PAPYRUS bibliography system : concepts/reference
Portland, OR Research Software Design 1992 B0006PGGPC Softcover VG+  
Spiral bound; Documentation for the Papyrus software ; 251 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Goldsmith, Oliver The Vicar Of Wakefield
New York Heritage Club 1939 Hardcover VG; In a blue slipcase; bound in tan buckram, some sun-fading on spine, light wear to edges of the slapcase  Illustrated by John Austen, Illus. 
A nicely produced edition. ; 8vo; 210 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Goldsmith, Oliver The Vicar of Wakefield, and Other Writings
Modern Library 1955 B0006AU4V4 Hardcover VG/VG; Bound in green cloth, name on endpaper, DJ price-clipped with slight wear on edges  
Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Frederick W. Hilles; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 580 pp  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Goldsmith, Oliver (Illustrated by Edwin A. Abbey) The Deserted Village
New York Harper & Brothers 1902 1st Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Bound in red cloth with title and decoration in gilt, all edges gilded, some light wear to edges and spine, gift inscription on ffep dated dec 25, 1902 ; Frontispiece a portrait of Edwin Abbey, and 32 full page illustrations by Abbey. Introduction by Austin Dobson. Goldsmith's poem was first published in 1770; beautifully printed and bound ; 8vo; 120 pp 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Gollin, James Worldly Goods: The Wealth and Power of the American Catholic Church, the Vatican, and the Men Who Control the Money
New York Random House 1971 0394463307 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+; DJ price-clipped, light wear to edges, tight and clean copy  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 531 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Golomb, Jacob Nietzsche And Zion
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 2004 0801437628 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NF  
An examination of the impact of Nietzsche on the first leaders and writers of the Zionist movement and how Nietzsche's philosophy inspired them to help create a modern Hebrew culture; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pp  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Gordimer, Nadine The Lying Days
New York Simon & Schuster 1953 9997411722 2nd Printing Hardcover G+/G+; Discoloration to cloth spine and edges, paper browning on edges, name on f.e.p.; DJ worn on edges with some foxing.  
The first full length novel from this famous South African author.; 8vo; 340 pp  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Gordon, Barry Political Economy in Parliament 1819-1823.
New York Barnes & Noble [Harper & Row 1977 0064924939 Hardcover VG+/VG+; Bound in brown, name on endpaper.  
8vo; 246 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Gordon, Lawrence L. MILITARY ORIGINS.
New York A.S. Barnes 1971 0498078132 2nd printing before publication Hardcover VG/G+; Bound in red, name on endpaper; DJ discolored on edges, stain in lower left corner on front.  
Interesting work on the history of military, includes b&w and color illustrations. Edited by Lt.-Col. J.B.R. Nicholson.; 8vo; 256 pp  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Gore, Al Earth in the Balance. Ecology and the Human Spirit.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1992 0395578213 Later Printing Hardcover NF/NF  
Gore argues that only a radical rethinking of our relationship with nature can save the earth's ecology for future generations. His analysis of what needs to be done ranges across politics, history, science, economics, psychology & religion.; 8vo; 407 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Gotwalt, Helen Miller Crucible of a New Nation: First York County Court House, 1754-1841
York County Bicentennial Commission 1977 B0006CUUTI 1st Edition Hardcover VG+  
Light shelf wear; no DJ as issued; Well written, lively, account of the first Continental Congress fleeing Philadelphia from the British, arriving in York and meeting for nine months and adopting the Articles of Confederation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 142 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Grady, Eve Garrette Seeing Red : Behind the Scenes in Russia Today
New York Brewer, Warren & Putnam 1931 B000857UMI 2nd Printing Hardcover G+/Fair; Bound in red, light wear to edges: DJ worn, faeded on spine, large chip at top of spine and front cover  
The author, who was living in the Soviet Union with her engineer husband, was expelled from the country for telling a joke about Stalin. This book is an insightful look at the country during the late 1920's; 8vo; 307 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Graeff, Arthur Selections From Arthur Graeff's Scholla (Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society. Vol. 5)
Breinigsville, PA Pennsylvania German Society 1971 B0006DYTP8 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NONE; Bound in tan cloth; no DJ (as issued)  
Includes an introduction/biographical sketch by Larry Neff. Selections of folk tales and lore from Graeff's newspaper column 'Scholla" ; 8vo; 202 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Grafton, Sue "L" is for Lawless
New York Henry Holt 1995 0805019375 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover VG+/VG+; nice copy  
8vo; 290 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Graham, Katharine Personal History.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997 0394585852 2nd printing before publication Hardcover VG+/VG+; Light shelf wear to book & DJ  
A great autobiography; winner of the 1998 Pulitzer Prize for Biography.; 8vo; 642 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Graham, Tim The Royal Year 1990
New York Summit Books 1990 0671732242 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NF; Light wear to edges of DJ  
More than 200 full color photographs covereing royal events at home and abroad, such as the Queen's visit to Iceland, the Prince & Princess of Wales visits abroad, the birth of Princess Eugenie to the Duke & Duchess of York, the Queen Mother's 90th birthday, etc. ; Sm 4vo; 119 pp  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Graham, Winston DEMELZA
Garden City Doubleday 1953 9997512987 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/G; DJ with small tears & chips to edges  
A historical romance set in Cornwall, 1788-1790.; 8vo; 320 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Graham, Winston Cordelia
Garden City Doubleday 1949 B0007DECJK Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/G; DJ with wear to edges  
Historical novel/romance set in Victorian England.; 8vo; 311 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Grandi, Domenico & Antonio Galli The Story Of The Church
Garden City Hanover House 1960 B0007DOSQC Hardcover VG-/NONE; Bound in orange, light wear to edges, some fixing to endpapers, light toning to edges.  
A history of the Catholic Church; translated and edited by John Chapin; 8vo; 336 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Grant, Arthur The Grey Shrines Of England
London W. & R. Chambers, Ltd. N.D. B0006DCSQ0 Hardcover VG-/NONE; Bound in green cloth, light wear to edges, ffep has been removed  
Essays and descriptions of cathedrals, abbeys, and parish churches. Includes photographs; 12mo; 324 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Grant, Michael Jesus : An Historian's Review Of The Gospels
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1977 0684148897 Later Printing Hardcover VG-/G+; Bound in tan, slight wear to edges: DJ worn and rubbed with small tears & chips along edges  
An examination of the Gospels from a historian's perspective; 8vo; 261 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Grant, Robert An Average Man.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1883 1st Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Bound in brown, some spots on boards, name on t.p.; 12mo; 300 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Grant, Verne Genetics of Flowering Plants.
New York Columbia University Press 1975 0231083637 Softcover VG+; Shelf wear to covers, never read, nice copy  
The classic text on plant genetics; 8vo; 514 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Graves, Richard Perceval Robert Graves: The Assault Heroic 1895-1926
Newyork Viking 1987 0670813265 1st American Edition Hardcover NF/NF; Remainder mark on bottom edge; never read  
Includes photographs, detailed notes and an extensive index ; 8vo; 387 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Gray, Asa Field, Forest, And Garden Botany. A Simple Introduction to the Common Plants of the United States East of the 100th Meridan, Both Wild and Cultivated
New York American Book Company (1901) B0006ADQUK Revised Edition Hardcover VG/NONE; Bound in olive green with title in gilt; all edges marbled, nice tight, clean copy  
This edition revised and extended by L. H. Bailey; 8vo; 519 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Gray, Asa Manual Of Botany Of The Northern United States, Including the District East of the Mississippi and North of North Carolina and Tennessee
New York American Book Company 1889 6th Edition; Later Printing Hardcover VG; Bound in green cloth with title in gilt, all edges marbled, slight wear to edges, nice copy  
This edition revised and extended westward to the 100th Meridan by Sereno Watson & John Coulter; includes 25 plates ; 8vo; 760 pp  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Gray, Basil and Andre Godard Iran: Persian Miniatures - Imperial Library
New York Graphic Society 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Gently ex-library, broken at front hinge - could easily be repaired; DJ very worn on edges with many tears and chips; Preface by Basil Gray and an Introduction by Andre Godard, 34 full page color plates from six different manuscripts; stunning images, great information ; UNESCO World Art Series; Folio 13" - 23" tal 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Green, Jonathon Chasing the Sun: Dictionary-Makers and the Dictionaries They Made
New York Henry Holt & Co 1996 0805034668 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+  
Great history of lexicons from clay tablets to CD-ROMs and the political and linguistic debates that surrounded all these various works ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 510 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Green, Louis Ernest Giles
Oxford University Press 1963 B0006EWPEE Softcover VG  

Giles (1835-1897) was an explorer who travelled through western New South Wales from 1861 to 1865 (to assess its pastoral uses) and across large tracts of central Australia from 1872 to 1876. His first trip to central Australia (1872) was as part of Dr Mueller’s exploration team. Much to Giles’ dismay the party turned back once they reached the inaccessible Missionaries’ Plain. During his third attempt to go deeper into the desert, one of his co-explorers died and the Gibson’s Desert was named in his memory. Finally in 1875, with camels for transport, Giles achieved his long-term goal of crossing from South Australia (Beltana) to Western Australia (Perth). He took a different route on the return trip and passed through Murchison, the Gibson’s Desert and Rawlinson Ranges. Giles eventually returned to Victoria where he worked as a land classifier then moved to Coolgardie in Western Australia where he was a clerk in the warden’s office. Ernest Giles published several works detailing his travels across Australia and was made a knight of the crown of Italy and an honorary member of many Continental societies. His biggest award was receiving a fellowship and gold medal from the Royal Geographical Society in London. ; Australian explorers; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 30 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Green, Peter Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B. C. : A Historical Biography
Univ of California Pr 1991 0520071654 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Former owners name on ffep;

A well written account of Alexander's career. Extensive notes and bibliography, fourteen maps, and chronological and genealogical tables ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 617 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Greene, Annie Bright River Trilogy
New York Simon & Schuster 1984 0671498150 1st Edition Hardcover NF/NF; Remainder mark on bottom edge.  
The author's first novel.; 8vo; 256 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Greene, Graham Doctor Fischer of Geneva or the Bomb Party.
New York Simon & Schuster 1980 0671254677 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG+/VG; Bound in maroon cloth; DJ with minor wear to edges.  
8vo; 156 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Greene, Graham The Human Factor
New York Simon & Schuster 1978 0671240854 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG- 
Bound in black cloth, DJ with wear to edges, and small chips & tears (especially on the back cover). ; 8vo; 347 pp 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Greene, Oliver B. The First Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Corinthians
Greenville, SC Gospel Hour 1966 B0007DP0HS Complete edition Hardcover VG/G; Bound in blue, hand-drawn 'ex-libris' on f.e.p.; DJ faded on spine, worn on edges.  
Sm 8vo; 544 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Greene, Sarah P. McLean Cape Cod Folks
New York Grosset & Dunlap [1904] PhotoPlay Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Bound in red, worn on edges, some grime on boards, gift inscription on ffep, cracked at frontispiece ; Includes 6 photos of scenes from the play. ; 12mo; 337 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Greer, Germaine The Obstacle Race : The Fortunes of Women Painters and Their Work
Farrar Straus & Giroux 1979 0374224129 1st US Edition Hardcover VG/VG-; Light shelf wear; DJ worn on edges, now in protective cover  
<

If men and women are equally capable of genius, why have there been no female artists of the stature of Leonardo, Titian or Poussin? In seeking to answer this question, Germaine Greer introduces us to major but underestimated figures in the history of Western painting--Ang elica Kauffmann, Natalia Goncharova, Suzanne Valadon, Berthe Morisot, --and produces a brilliantly incisive and richly illustrated study. She explains the obstacles as both external and surmountable and internal and insurmountable in the race for achievement.
; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Greever, Walton Harlowe The Minister And The Ministry The Knubel-Miller Foundation Lectures. First Series
Philadelphia United Lutheran Church 1945 B0007E3PTC Hardcover VG-/NONE; Title in gilt, minor wear to edges, bookplate on endpaper, mark on bottom edge  
Series of lectures founded to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the founding of the United Lutheran Church in America. ; 12mo; 80 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Gregorian, Arthur T. Oriental Rugs And The Stories They Tell
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1977 0684156369 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Light wear to edges of DJ ; A wonder introduction to oriental rugs and their histories and origin, profusely illustrated ; 8vo; 230 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Gregory, Jackson Mystery at Spanish Hacienda.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 B00085TWEW Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in orange, wear to edges, slight insect damage to top edge.  
Mystery, romance and adventure in the old west. ; 12mo; 293 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Greider, William Who Will Tell The People : The Betrayal of American Democracy
New York Simon & Schuster 1992 067168891X Later Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+; Light shelf/reading wear to book & DJ  
A detailed look at American politics and the true power brokers in Washington and why the democratic process is failing; 8vo; 464 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Greiner, Daniel St. Johannis Evangelium Nach Holz- Und Linolschnitten
Leipzig Rudolf Leonhard Hammon 1919 Hardcover VG/NONE; Bound in brown paper boards, with woodcut image in black on front & title in red; former owners name & address on f.e.p.  Illustrated by Daniel Greiner 
A rare work of 33 woodcuts and linoleum cuts depicting scenes from the gospels of St. John. A very rare work. Not in LC, HU or BM. Daniel Greiner (1872-1943) was trained as a Lutheran clergyman, but after graduating found himself in disagreement with the church establishment so he turned from the church and began his career as an artist and writer. In 1903 he was invited by Grand Duke Ernst Ludwig to Hesse to join the art community in Darnstadt where he worked with other well known artists. He later worked as a sculptor, a commercial artist, and as a writer. He is best known for his wood cuts on Old Testament and New Testament themes. Greiner's work never really fit into contemporary fashions and was not in keeping with contemporary politics, so this very talented artist is sort of a "lost artist. "; Sm 4vo; 36 pp  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Grey, Ian Boris Godunov. The Tragic Czar.
New York Charles Scribner 1973 684133393 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG; Name on endpaper, very minor wear to edges o DJ, old dust on top edge.  
Boris Godunov was the chief minister and favorite of Ivan the Terrible, and later Tsar of all Russia.; 8vo; 188 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Griffin, Gwyn An Operational Necessity
New York G.P.Putnam's 1967 B0006BR7X6 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/G+; DJ with slight discoloration on edges.  
"A powerful and superby written story of wartime murder in the South Atlantic in WWII..."; 8vo; 477 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Griffin, Peter Along With Youth : Hemingway, the Early Years
New York Oxford University Press 1985 0195036808 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+; Initials embossed on ffep  
A detailed account of Hemingway's midwestern childhood; includes a foreword by Jack Hemingway, and 5 new short stories; 8vo; 258 pp  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Griffis, William Elliot The Mikado's Empire
New York Harper & Brothers 1876 B000863MWO 1st Edition Hardcover VG+  
Professionally rebound in blue cloth; two volumes in one; Book I. History of Japan; Book II. Personal experiences, Observations, and Studies in Japan. Includes 6 pages publishers catalog at rear. ;

William Elliot Griffis (1843-1928) was an educator, clergyman and author. Born in PA, he was educated at Rutgers University and in 1870 was sent to Japan to teach natural science. He taught chemistry and physics at what is now the Imperial University until 1874, when he returned to the United States.
This is his first book and is an invaluable source of information about Japan during the second half of the the 19th century. It is illustrated with numerous b&w drawings and etchings and was so popular that it went through 12 editions.
; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 645 pp  
Price: 110.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Griffis, William Elliot The Pathfinders of the Revolution; A story of the great march into the wilderness and lake region of New York in 1779,
W. A. Wilde Co. 1900 Later Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Worn on edges, sun-burn and stained on spine, old moiusture stain on upper right margin of first several pages (does not effect text) ; tight and clean. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author on ffep. ; HIstorical novel set in upstate New York during the American Revolution; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Griffith, Beatrice Fox Pennsylvania Doctor
Harrisburg Stackpole 1957 B0007EJDV6 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover VG/VG; Bound in blue, slight spotting on boards; DJ with minor wear to edges.  
Biography of Dr. L. Webster Fox (1853-1931), famous ophthalmologist & surgeon.; 8vo; 239 pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Griffith, F. Li. & Herbert Thompson (editors) The Leyden Papyrus. An Egyptian Magical Book.
New York Dover Publications 1974 0486229947 Reprint Paperback NF; Some dust marks on edges; name on endpaper.  
Dover edition of the work originally published as "The Demotic Magical Papyrus of London and Leiden" in 1904 by H. Grevel & Co.: London.; 8vo; 205 pp  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Griggs, G. P. The Days Are Spent.
New York Coward-McCann 1945 B000J1X5BG Hardcover VG/Fair; Name stamped on endpaper, some discoloration of endpaper; DJ with large chips along edges.  
A historical romance set in England during World War II.; 8vo; 314 pp  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hgbooks@comcast.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie