|
|
|
|
801 |
Gaboriau, Emile The Clique of Gold New York Charles Scribner 1913 B0006AGRR4 Hardcover G/NONE; Bound in red, title in gilt on spine, spine faded, some grime on boards, name on f.e.p., starting to crack at hinges Translated from the French. Top edge gilded.; 12mo; 620 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Gale, Robert L. Francis Parkman New York Twayne Publishers 1973 0805705821 Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in blue, lightly ex-lib, marks on endpapers where DJ was tacked. Twayne United States Authors Series. Parkman (1823-1893), Harvard historian, best known for famous journey on the Oregon Trail in 1846.; 12mo; 204 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Gallico, Paul The Hurricane Story Garden City Doubleday 1960 B0007ENV2S 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover VG/G+ bound in medium-blue cloth; DJ chipped top & bottom of spine; few scratches on front; Story of the Hawker Hurricane & its vital role in the Battle of Britain; illustrated w/ black & white photographs.; 8vo; 165 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Gann, Ernest Twilight for the Gods. New York William Sloane 1956 B00005X17C Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/VG; Name on f.e.p.; DJ with minor wear to edges, some sun burn on back flap. The story of the "Cannibal", one of the last commerical sailing ships and her voyage of 1928.; 8vo; 212. pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Gardiner, Sir Alan Egypt of the Pharohs. Oxford University Press 1964 Later Printing Paperback Near Fine Slight wear to edges; Comprehensive history of this fascinating land rfmo its earliest days to the conquest of Alexander the Great in 332 BC; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 461 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Gardner, John Nickel Mountain New York Alfred A. Knopf 1973 0394488830 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG-; Bound in tan cloth, minor wear to edges; DJ sunburnt on spine Illustrated by Thomas O'Donohue Novel of love, relationships & life set in the Catskill Mountains. ; Etchings; 8vo; 314 pp Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Garth, David Tiger Milk New York H. C. Kinsey & Co 1941 Hardcover Fair Bound in orange cloth, worn on edges, name and former ownership stamp on endpapers, reading copy ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 295 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
General Foods All About Home Baking New York General Foods Corp. 1933 B00005VC9D 1st Edition Hardcover G/NONE Some grime of the ages on the broads, wear to edges, bookplate and name on endpapers which are toned; Lots of recipes and great pictures ; 8vo; 144 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Genet, Jean The Thief's Journal New York Grove Press 1964 Hardcover G+/G; Lending library notation on ffep that has been partially erased: DJ rubbed with some wear to edges. Foreword by Jean-Paul Sartre. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. Autobiography of Jean Genet (1910-1986), French novelist, playwright & poet.; 8vo; 268 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Giardina, Denise Saints And Villians New York W. W. Norton 1998 0393045714 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ "a profound drama of the intertwined meaning of faith, morality, and love of country played out amid the rise and fall of the Third Reich" ; 8vo; 487 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Gibbings, Robert Lovely is the Lee New York E.P. Dutton 1945 B0006D8JDG Hardcover VG/G+; Bound in green; DJ with small tears & chips to edges. Illustrated by Robert Gibbings, engravings Descriptions of the River Lee country in Ireland with wonderful engravings by the author.; 8vo; 256 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Gibbings, Robert Lovely Is The Lee New York E. P. Dutton 1946 B0007GVP9W 3rd Printing Hardcover VG/G+; Boundin blue, bookplate on endpaper: DJ with wear to edges Illustrated by Robert Gibbings, engravings Descriptions of the River Lee country in Ireland with wonderful engravings by the author.; 8vo; 256 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Giles, Janice Holt Hannah Fowler Boston Houghton Mifflin 1956 0395077389 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/VG; Bound in tan, DJ with small tears & chips along edges. A historical novel/ romance set on the Kentucky frontier.; 8vo; 219 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Gillette, Paul CARMELA New York Arbor House 1972 0877950466 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG; Name on endpaper, old dust on top edge, nice copy. A novel revolving around the opera and its performers.; 8vo; 349 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Gilman, Arthur A History of the American People Chicago Interstate Publishing Co. 1883 B00087DHIW Hardcover VG; Bound in brown with title in gilt; light wear to edges; nice tight and clean copy Detailed history of the Unirted States, excellent coverage of the 19th century, includes maps and illustrations, index; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 668 pp Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Glassgold, Peter The Angel Max New York Harcourt Brace 1998 0151002207 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NF Historical novel about a young immigrant who becomes involved in the anarchist/nihilist underground in New York City in the late 1880's; 8vo; 450 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Glendinning, Victoria Elizabeth Bowen. New York Alfred A. Knopf 1978 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG/VG DJ slightly sun burnt on spine; "detailed biography that brings alive the last of the great Anglo-Irish novelists"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 331 pp Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Godden, Jon Mrs. Starr Lives Alone New York Alfred A. Knopf 1972 0394465954 early reprint; 3rd Printing Hardcover VG/G+; Name on endpaper: DJ with a few tiny chips on fore-edge Great suspense set in the English countryside; 8vo; 242 pp Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Godden, Rumer Kingfishers Catch Fire New York Viking Press 1953 B0007I7080 1st Edition Hardcover G+/VG; Spine slightly cocked, slight discoloration on edges, f.e.p. has been removed; DJ with slight wear to edges. A young English widow makes a new life for herself and her children in the Kashmir region of India; 8vo; 282 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Gold, Herbert True Love New York Arbor House 1982 0877954259 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG/VG- Remainder mark on bottom edge; DJ slightly sun-faded on spine. ; A novel about a young man's search for the woman of his dreams.; 8vo; 214 pp Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Golden, Marc DAI-SHO New York Arbor House 1983 0877955018 1st Edition Hardcover F/NF; Slight sun-fading to spine of DJ Suspense novel of "a lone American up against the cutthroat samurai of Japanese industralists."; 8vo; 377 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Goldsmith, Oliver The Vicar Of Wakefield New York Heritage Club 1939 Hardcover VG; In a blue slipcase; bound in tan buckram, some sun-fading on spine, light wear to edges of the slapcase Illustrated by John Austen, Illus. A nicely produced edition. ; 8vo; 210 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Goldsmith, Oliver (Illustrated by Edwin A. Abbey) The Deserted Village New York Harper & Brothers 1902 1st Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Bound in red cloth with title and decoration in gilt, all edges gilded, some light wear to edges and spine, gift inscription on ffep dated dec 25, 1902 ; Frontispiece a portrait of Edwin Abbey, and 32 full page illustrations by Abbey. Introduction by Austin Dobson. Goldsmith's poem was first published in 1770; beautifully printed and bound ; 8vo; 120 pp Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Golomb, Jacob Nietzsche And Zion Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 2004 0801437628 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NF An examination of the impact of Nietzsche on the first leaders and writers of the Zionist movement and how Nietzsche's philosophy inspired them to help create a modern Hebrew culture; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pp Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Gordimer, Nadine The Lying Days New York Simon & Schuster 1953 9997411722 2nd Printing Hardcover G+/G+; Discoloration to cloth spine and edges, paper browning on edges, name on f.e.p.; DJ worn on edges with some foxing. The first full length novel from this famous South African author.; 8vo; 340 pp Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Gordon, Lawrence L. MILITARY ORIGINS. New York A.S. Barnes 1971 0498078132 2nd printing before publication Hardcover VG/G+; Bound in red, name on endpaper; DJ discolored on edges, stain in lower left corner on front. Interesting work on the history of military, includes b&w and color illustrations. Edited by Lt.-Col. J.B.R. Nicholson.; 8vo; 256 pp Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Gore, Al Earth in the Balance. Ecology and the Human Spirit. Boston Houghton Mifflin 1992 0395578213 Later Printing Hardcover NF/NF Gore argues that only a radical rethinking of our relationship with nature can save the earth's ecology for future generations. His analysis of what needs to be done ranges across politics, history, science, economics, psychology & religion.; 8vo; 407 pp Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Grady, Eve Garrette Seeing Red : Behind the Scenes in Russia Today New York Brewer, Warren & Putnam 1931 B000857UMI 2nd Printing Hardcover G+/Fair; Bound in red, light wear to edges: DJ worn, faeded on spine, large chip at top of spine and front cover The author, who was living in the Soviet Union with her engineer husband, was expelled from the country for telling a joke about Stalin. This book is an insightful look at the country during the late 1920's; 8vo; 307 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Graham, Katharine Personal History. New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997 0394585852 2nd printing before publication Hardcover VG+/VG+; Light shelf wear to book & DJ A great autobiography; winner of the 1998 Pulitzer Prize for Biography.; 8vo; 642 pp Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Graham, Tim The Royal Year 1990 New York Summit Books 1990 0671732242 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NF; Light wear to edges of DJ More than 200 full color photographs covereing royal events at home and abroad, such as the Queen's visit to Iceland, the Prince & Princess of Wales visits abroad, the birth of Princess Eugenie to the Duke & Duchess of York, the Queen Mother's 90th birthday, etc. ; Sm 4vo; 119 pp Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Graham, Winston DEMELZA Garden City Doubleday 1953 9997512987 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/G; DJ with small tears & chips to edges A historical romance set in Cornwall, 1788-1790.; 8vo; 320 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Graham, Winston Cordelia Garden City Doubleday 1949 B0007DECJK Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/G; DJ with wear to edges Historical novel/romance set in Victorian England.; 8vo; 311 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Grant, Arthur The Grey Shrines Of England London W. & R. Chambers, Ltd. N.D. B0006DCSQ0 Hardcover VG-/NONE; Bound in green cloth, light wear to edges, ffep has been removed Essays and descriptions of cathedrals, abbeys, and parish churches. Includes photographs; 12mo; 324 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Gray, Basil and Andre Godard Iran: Persian Miniatures - Imperial Library New York Graphic Society 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket Gently ex-library, broken at front hinge - could easily be repaired; DJ very worn on edges with many tears and chips; Preface by Basil Gray and an Introduction by Andre Godard, 34 full page color plates from six different manuscripts; stunning images, great information ; UNESCO World Art Series; Folio 13" - 23" tal Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Green, Louis Ernest Giles Oxford University Press 1963 B0006EWPEE Softcover VG
Giles (1835-1897) was an explorer who travelled through western New South Wales from 1861 to 1865 (to assess its pastoral uses) and across large tracts of central Australia from 1872 to 1876. His first trip to central Australia (1872) was as part of Dr Mueller’s exploration team. Much to Giles’ dismay the party turned back once they reached the inaccessible Missionaries’ Plain. During his third attempt to go deeper into the desert, one of his co-explorers died and the Gibson’s Desert was named in his memory. Finally in 1875, with camels for transport, Giles achieved his long-term goal of crossing from South Australia (Beltana) to Western Australia (Perth). He took a different route on the return trip and passed through Murchison, the Gibson’s Desert and Rawlinson Ranges. Giles eventually returned to Victoria where he worked as a land classifier then moved to Coolgardie in Western Australia where he was a clerk in the warden’s office. Ernest Giles published several works detailing his travels across Australia and was made a knight of the crown of Italy and an honorary member of many Continental societies. His biggest award was receiving a fellowship and gold medal from the Royal Geographical Society in London. ; Australian explorers; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 30 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Greene, Graham The Human Factor New York Simon & Schuster 1978 0671240854 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG+/VG- Bound in black cloth, DJ with wear to edges, and small chips & tears (especially on the back cover). ; 8vo; 347 pp Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Greene, Sarah P. McLean Cape Cod Folks New York Grosset & Dunlap [1904] PhotoPlay Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Bound in red, worn on edges, some grime on boards, gift inscription on ffep, cracked at frontispiece ; Includes 6 photos of scenes from the play. ; 12mo; 337 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Greer, Germaine The Obstacle Race : The Fortunes of Women Painters and Their Work Farrar Straus & Giroux 1979 0374224129 1st US Edition Hardcover VG/VG-; Light shelf wear; DJ worn on edges, now in protective cover <If men and women are equally capable of genius, why have there been no female artists of the stature of Leonardo, Titian or Poussin? In seeking to answer this question, Germaine Greer introduces us to major but underestimated figures in the history of Western painting--Ang elica Kauffmann, Natalia Goncharova, Suzanne Valadon, Berthe Morisot, --and produces a brilliantly incisive and richly illustrated study. She explains the obstacles as both external and surmountable and internal and insurmountable in the race for achievement. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Greiner, Daniel St. Johannis Evangelium Nach Holz- Und Linolschnitten Leipzig Rudolf Leonhard Hammon 1919 Hardcover VG/NONE; Bound in brown paper boards, with woodcut image in black on front & title in red; former owners name & address on f.e.p. Illustrated by Daniel Greiner A rare work of 33 woodcuts and linoleum cuts depicting scenes from the gospels of St. John. A very rare work. Not in LC, HU or BM. Daniel Greiner (1872-1943) was trained as a Lutheran clergyman, but after graduating found himself in disagreement with the church establishment so he turned from the church and began his career as an artist and writer. In 1903 he was invited by Grand Duke Ernst Ludwig to Hesse to join the art community in Darnstadt where he worked with other well known artists. He later worked as a sculptor, a commercial artist, and as a writer. He is best known for his wood cuts on Old Testament and New Testament themes. Greiner's work never really fit into contemporary fashions and was not in keeping with contemporary politics, so this very talented artist is sort of a "lost artist. "; Sm 4vo; 36 pp Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Grey, Ian Boris Godunov. The Tragic Czar. New York Charles Scribner 1973 684133393 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG; Name on endpaper, very minor wear to edges o DJ, old dust on top edge. Boris Godunov was the chief minister and favorite of Ivan the Terrible, and later Tsar of all Russia.; 8vo; 188 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Griffin, Gwyn An Operational Necessity New York G.P.Putnam's 1967 B0006BR7X6 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/G+; DJ with slight discoloration on edges. "A powerful and superby written story of wartime murder in the South Atlantic in WWII..."; 8vo; 477 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Griffis, William Elliot The Mikado's Empire New York Harper & Brothers 1876 B000863MWO 1st Edition Hardcover VG+ Professionally rebound in blue cloth; two volumes in one; Book I. History of Japan; Book II. Personal experiences, Observations, and Studies in Japan. Includes 6 pages publishers catalog at rear. ; William Elliot Griffis (1843-1928) was an educator, clergyman and author. Born in PA, he was educated at Rutgers University and in 1870 was sent to Japan to teach natural science. He taught chemistry and physics at what is now the Imperial University until 1874, when he returned to the United States. This is his first book and is an invaluable source of information about Japan during the second half of the the 19th century. It is illustrated with numerous b&w drawings and etchings and was so popular that it went through 12 editions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 645 pp Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Griffith, Beatrice Fox Pennsylvania Doctor Harrisburg Stackpole 1957 B0007EJDV6 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover VG/VG; Bound in blue, slight spotting on boards; DJ with minor wear to edges. Biography of Dr. L. Webster Fox (1853-1931), famous ophthalmologist & surgeon.; 8vo; 239 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Griggs, G. P. The Days Are Spent. New York Coward-McCann 1945 B000J1X5BG Hardcover VG/Fair; Name stamped on endpaper, some discoloration of endpaper; DJ with large chips along edges. A historical romance set in England during World War II.; 8vo; 314 pp Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|