HGBooks Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Thomas Mann listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Mann, Thomas  A Man And His Dog
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1930 1st American Edition Hardcover G+/NONE; Bound in black cloth, title rubbed off of spine, title stamped in blue on front board in a blindstamped chain design, a few light spots on front bopard, Initials embossed on ffep, tight and clean
Translated by Herman George Scheffauer; 12mo; 258 pp
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Mann, Thomas  Bekenntnisse Des Hochstaplers Felix Krull Der Memoiren Erster Teil
Berlin S. Fischer-Verlag 1955 Hardcover G+/G+; Bound in brown cloth, spotting on boards, notations in pencil on ffep: DJ rubbed on edges, light wear
German copy of 'Confessions of Felix Krull'; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 442 pp
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Mann, Thomas  Confessions Of Felix Krull, Confidence Man
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1955 1st American Edition Hardcover VG/G+; Bound in black, title in gilt, lower corner slightly bumped, bookplate on endpaper: DJ worn on edges, spot on front, spine somewhat discolored
Fascinating, multi-faceted novel the recounts the strange and gifted career of Felix Krull, a charismatic swindler; 8vo; 384 pp
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Mann, Thomas  Death In Venice
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1925 1st American Edition Hardcover VG/NONE; Bound in black with title stamped in red, faded and worn in the spine, tiny tear on top of spine, patterned endpapers, bookplate present and initials embossed on ffep, tight and clean copy
Translated from the German by Kenneth Burke, includes three short novellas: Death in Venice, Tristan, and Tonio Kröger; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 284 pp
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Mann, Thomas  Der Kleine Herr Friedemann Und Andere Novellen
Berlin S. Fischer-Verlag 1930 Reprint Hardcover G/NONE; Bound in gray cloth with title stamped in blue, wear and discoloration to spine and edges, initials embossed on ffep, name and inscription on ffep, cracked at last page
An early reprint of Mann's first book, originally published in 1898; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 171 pp
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Mann, Thomas  Doctor Faustus: The Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkühn, As Told by a Friend
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1948 1st US Edition Hardcover VG/VG-; Bound in black linen, title in gilt on spine, light wear to edges, initials embossed on ffep; DJ price-clipped, light wear to edges, especially at base of spine, tight and cleancopy
Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe-Porter; 8vo; 510 pp
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Mann, Thomas  Early Sorrow
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1930 1st US Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE; Bound in striped cloth with printed paper spine label that is chipped along top edge, boards lightly rubbed with ligt wear to edges, initials embossed on ffep
Translated from the German by Herman George Scheffauer; 12mo; 68 pp
Price: 32.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Mann, Thomas  Joseph In Egypt [2 Volume Boxed Set]
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1940 Later Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE; Bound in dark blue, title in gilt, somewhat faded; slipacase worn and discolored, torn on one edge
Monumental historical biography from this famous German author; translated by H. T. Lowe-Porter; 12mo; 664 pp
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Mann, Thomas  Joseph In Egypt. 2 Vols.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1938 1st American Edition Hardcover VG/NONE; Bound in black cloth with title in gilt, top edge stained yellow, endpapers blue borzoi design, small booksellers sticker and initials embossed on ffep, no DJ as issued, in a slipcase, slipcase worn on edges, especially along opening
Monumental historical biography from this famous German author; translated by H. T. Lowe-Porter; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 664 pp
Price: 22.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Mann, Thomas  Letters To Paul Amann, 1915-1952
Middletown, CT Wesleyan University Press 1960 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover G+/G+; Bound in red cloth, small tear at base of spine, initials embossed on ffep and DJ was at one time gently taped to the endpaper: DJ price-clipped, tear at base of spine and closed tear on back have been repaired with tape
Edited by Herbert Wegener and translated by Richard & Clara Winston; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pp
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Mann, Thomas  The Coming Victory Of Democracy
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1938 1st Edition (stated) Hardcover VG/G; Bound in black cloth with title in gilt, light wear to edges, initials embossed on ffep; DJ price-clipped, worn on edges with tiny chips; somewhat discolored
Translated from the German by Agnes E. Meyer, this is the text of the lecture, which in slightly abbreviated form, was delivered by Thomas Mann on his coast-to-coast lecture tour February to May 1938; 12mo; 67 pp
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Mann, Thomas  The Holy Sinner
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1951 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG-; Bound in black cloth, title in gilt, initials embossed on ffep (faint) DJ; with a few tiny chips, mostly along edges and a few small rubbed spots
Explores a subject that fascinated Thomas Mann to the end of his life--the origins of evil and evil's connection with magic. Mann uses a medieval legend about 'the exceeding mercy of God and the birth of the blessed Pope Gregory' , illuminating with his ironic sensibility the notion of original sin and transcendence of evil. Trabslated from the German by H. T. Lowe-Porter; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 336 pp
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Mann, Thomas  The Letters Of Thomas Mann To Caroline Newton
Princeton Privately Printed 1971 1st Edition Hardcover VG+; Bound in brick red cloth with title in gilt; faint stamp on ffep and initials embossed on ffep
Foreword by Robert F. Goheen; Caroline Newton was a family friend and helped arrange housing for the Mann's when they first came to US ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pp
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Mann, Thomas  The Thomas Mann Reader, Selected, Arranged, and Edited by Joseph Warner Angell
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1960 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/VG; Bound in black cloth with title in gilt, initials embossed on tp; DJ worn on edges, tight and clean copy
A representative cross-section of Mann's writings: 2 short novels; selections from Buddenbrooks, The Magic Mountain, Joseph And His Brother, Doctor Faustus; 4 short stories; 5 character portraits and essays, and 4 political essays ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 754 pp
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Mann, Thomas  This Peace, Together with the Address of November 9, 1938 in New York
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1938 2nd Printing Hardcover VG/NONE; Bound in black cloth, title in gilt on spine rubbed, initials embossed on ffep, blank sticker on ffep that looks like it is covering a name
Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe-Porter. One of his any addresses against the events that were taking place in Germany ; 8vo; 50 pp
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Mann, Thomas  Tonio Kröger
Berlin S. Fischer-Verlag 1926 Hardcover G/NONE; Bound in illustrated paper-covered boards, spine has been professionally repaired with green cloth and title stamped in gold, wear on edges of boards, especially on upper right corner, initials embossed on ffep, binding tight and text clean
Illustrated edition, with drawings by Erich M. Simon ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 122 pp
Price: 17.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Mann, Thomas C. & Janet Greene  Over Their Dead Bodies. Yankee Epitaphs & History.
Brattleboro Stephen Greene Press 1962 Later Printing Hardcover VG/NONE
A wonderful collection of epitaphs from New England cemeteries, arranged chronologically.; 12mo; 103 pp
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Thomas HarrisThomas Moore >>>


Try these sites for other Thomas Mann Listings

Argosybooks.ca
Dapilade.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Mysticlink.com
Pagemaster-books.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Warrenartbooks.com
Ontheroadbookshop.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Txstarbooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Lanesbooks.com
Poormansbooks.com
Avonhillbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Booksmaps.com
Runforcoverbooks.com
Scribesofgor.us
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Adamsavebooks.com
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Whitingbooks.com
Christian-pages.com
Rileybooks.co.uk
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Books-express.com
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Neilgmarshallbooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Riverroadbooks.com
Marshwigglebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions